Clinton housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Clinton's median sale price rose 1.3% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold faster than a year ago, at a median of 22 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 16 this month · 50 last 3 months · 159 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

22 days

Prior month: 22 days · MoM 0%

Last year: 23 days · YoY -4.3%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

16

Prior month: 16 · MoM 0%

Last year: 16 · YoY 0%

Median sale price

$455,900

Prior month: $455,000 · MoM +0.2%

Last year: $449,950 · YoY +1.3%

Average sale price

$529,990

Prior month: $483,742 · MoM +9.6%

Last year: $469,934 · YoY +12.8%

Median price per sq ft

$248

Prior month: $290 · MoM -14.5%

Last year: $264 · YoY -6.1%

New listings

24

Prior month: 25 · MoM -4%

Last year: 17 · YoY +41.2%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 100.5% · MoM -0.5%

Last year: 100% · YoY 0%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $420,000 in October 2024 to $455,900 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$420,000
November 2024$450,000
December 2024$400,000
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025$500,000
April 2025$364,500
May 2025$447,500
June 2025$525,000
July 2025$420,000
August 2025—
September 2025$449,950
October 2025$412,500
November 2025—
December 2025$430,000
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026$489,900
May 2026$432,450
June 2026$549,000
July 2026$457,500
August 2026$455,000
September 2026$455,900
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 16 closed sales and 24 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241724
November 20241211
December 2024116
January 2025917
February 2025812
March 20251116
April 20251022
May 20251014
June 20251817
July 20251315
August 2025817
September 20251617
October 20251517
November 2025917
December 2025177
January 2026713
February 2026512
March 2026824
April 20261325
May 20261824
June 20261724
July 20261819
August 20261625
September 20261624
Days on market

Days on market moved from 20 in October 2024 to 22 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202420
November 202418
December 202417
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 202518
April 202521
May 202520
June 202526
July 202526
August 2025—
September 202523
October 202529
November 2025—
December 202535
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 202621
May 202622
June 202626
July 202621
August 202622
September 202622
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100%
November 2024101.2%
December 2024100%
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025104%
April 202597.6%
May 2025101.2%
June 2025100.1%
July 2025100%
August 2025—
September 2025100%
October 2025100%
November 2025—
December 202598.2%
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026100%
May 2026100%
June 2026100%
July 2026100%
August 2026100.5%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Clinton?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.