Hampden County housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Hampden County's median sale price rose 8.8% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 23 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 381 this month · 1,253 last 3 months · 4,202 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

23 days

Prior month: 22 days · MoM +4.5%

Last year: 22 days · YoY +4.5%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

381

Prior month: 433 · MoM -12%

Last year: 381 · YoY 0%

Median sale price

$370,000

Prior month: $365,000 · MoM +1.4%

Last year: $340,000 · YoY +8.8%

Average sale price

$395,045

Prior month: $406,456 · MoM -2.8%

Last year: $377,347 · YoY +4.7%

Median price per sq ft

$225

Prior month: $238 · MoM -5.5%

Last year: $229 · YoY -1.7%

New listings

540

Prior month: 508 · MoM +6.3%

Last year: 470 · YoY +14.9%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 101.3% · MoM -1.3%

Last year: 101.4% · YoY -1.4%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $345,000 in October 2024 to $370,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$345,000
November 2024$327,950
December 2024$329,000
January 2025$320,000
February 2025$325,000
March 2025$325,000
April 2025$340,000
May 2025$350,000
June 2025$355,000
July 2025$363,000
August 2025$360,000
September 2025$340,000
October 2025$360,000
November 2025$340,000
December 2025$340,000
January 2026$330,000
February 2026$339,000
March 2026$349,900
April 2026$348,750
May 2026$360,000
June 2026$360,000
July 2026$357,500
August 2026$365,000
September 2026$370,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 381 closed sales and 540 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 2024384528
November 2024366336
December 2024361232
January 2025282320
February 2025236272
March 2025289385
April 2025286500
May 2025333516
June 2025409503
July 2025431483
August 2025402484
September 2025381470
October 2025417508
November 2025322321
December 2025366256
January 2026235303
February 2026262238
March 2026269413
April 2026274540
May 2026355551
June 2026449579
July 2026439545
August 2026433508
September 2026381540
Days on market

Days on market moved from 23 in October 2024 to 23 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202423
November 202423
December 202426
January 202531
February 202532
March 202526
April 202522
May 202521
June 202520
July 202521
August 202522
September 202522
October 202523
November 202525
December 202527
January 202628
February 202632
March 202627
April 202623
May 202621
June 202621
July 202621
August 202622
September 202623
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 101.1% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024101.1%
November 2024100.3%
December 2024100%
January 2025100%
February 2025100%
March 2025100%
April 2025101.5%
May 2025101.8%
June 2025102.1%
July 2025101.8%
August 2025100.5%
September 2025101.4%
October 2025100%
November 2025100.5%
December 2025100%
January 2026100%
February 2026100%
March 2026100%
April 2026100.3%
May 2026101.6%
June 2026102.1%
July 2026101.8%
August 2026101.3%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Hampden County?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.