Milford housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Milford's median sale price rose 12% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 32 days on market. Sellers received a median 99.7% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 30 this month · 96 last 3 months · 306 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

32 days

Prior month: 23 days · MoM +39.1%

Last year: 26 days · YoY +23.1%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

30

Prior month: 27 · MoM +11.1%

Last year: 26 · YoY +15.4%

Median sale price

$582,500

Prior month: $580,000 · MoM +0.4%

Last year: $520,000 · YoY +12%

Average sale price

$571,100

Prior month: $576,622 · MoM -1%

Last year: $541,015 · YoY +5.6%

Median price per sq ft

$295

Prior month: $298 · MoM -1%

Last year: $286 · YoY +3.1%

New listings

37

Prior month: 29 · MoM +27.6%

Last year: 30 · YoY +23.3%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

99.7%

Prior month: 100% · MoM -0.3%

Last year: 100% · YoY -0.3%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $587,000 in October 2024 to $582,500 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$587,000
November 2024$485,000
December 2024$550,500
January 2025$517,000
February 2025$515,000
March 2025$525,000
April 2025$645,000
May 2025$535,000
June 2025$550,000
July 2025$555,000
August 2025$535,600
September 2025$520,000
October 2025$565,000
November 2025$500,000
December 2025$535,000
January 2026$595,000
February 2026$528,000
March 2026$431,100
April 2026$567,000
May 2026$574,950
June 2026$572,500
July 2026$592,500
August 2026$580,000
September 2026$582,500
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 30 closed sales and 37 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241928
November 20242115
December 2024229
January 20251019
February 20251421
March 20251718
April 20251331
May 20252340
June 20252837
July 20253338
August 20252531
September 20252630
October 20253445
November 20252317
December 20252114
January 20261223
February 20261710
March 20261829
April 20261741
May 20263051
June 20263848
July 20263920
August 20262729
September 20263037
Days on market

Days on market moved from 20 in October 2024 to 32 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202420
November 202432
December 202422
January 202525
February 202531
March 202516
April 20257
May 202519
June 202517
July 202526
August 202520
September 202526
October 202521
November 202521
December 202527
January 202638
February 202625
March 202625
April 202618
May 202621
June 202620
July 202623
August 202623
September 202632
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 101% in October 2024 to 99.7% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024101%
November 2024100.2%
December 2024100%
January 202597.2%
February 202599.9%
March 2025101.4%
April 2025102.4%
May 2025100.9%
June 2025102.5%
July 2025100.2%
August 2025100%
September 2025100%
October 2025100%
November 2025100%
December 2025100%
January 2026100.5%
February 2026100%
March 2026100%
April 2026102.7%
May 2026100.8%
June 2026101%
July 2026100%
August 2026100%
September 202699.7%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Milford?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.