Norfolk County housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Norfolk County's median sale price rose 8.5% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 26 days on market. Sellers received a median 99.7% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 551 this month · 2,022 last 3 months · 6,506 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

26 days

Prior month: 22 days · MoM +18.2%

Last year: 24 days · YoY +8.3%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

551

Prior month: 683 · MoM -19.3%

Last year: 547 · YoY +0.7%

Median sale price

$755,000

Prior month: $795,000 · MoM -5%

Last year: $696,000 · YoY +8.5%

Average sale price

$981,067

Prior month: $1,042,494 · MoM -5.9%

Last year: $909,343 · YoY +7.9%

Median price per sq ft

$420

Prior month: $431 · MoM -2.6%

Last year: $405 · YoY +3.7%

New listings

977

Prior month: 668 · MoM +46.3%

Last year: 977 · YoY 0%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

99.7%

Prior month: 100% · MoM -0.3%

Last year: 100% · YoY -0.3%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $689,900 in October 2024 to $755,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$689,900
November 2024$729,000
December 2024$725,000
January 2025$725,000
February 2025$728,000
March 2025$702,500
April 2025$729,000
May 2025$790,000
June 2025$810,000
July 2025$795,000
August 2025$755,000
September 2025$696,000
October 2025$735,000
November 2025$750,000
December 2025$720,000
January 2026$757,500
February 2026$676,250
March 2026$727,500
April 2026$800,000
May 2026$780,000
June 2026$787,500
July 2026$792,750
August 2026$795,000
September 2026$755,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 551 closed sales and 977 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 2024581803
November 2024518411
December 2024528253
January 2025389504
February 2025304491
March 2025364826
April 20254631,149
May 20256461,060
June 2025793901
July 2025760754
August 2025697554
September 2025547977
October 2025602803
November 2025469429
December 2025589290
January 2026326475
February 2026258476
March 2026360894
April 20265031,103
May 20265751,069
June 20268021,003
July 2026788794
August 2026683668
September 2026551977
Days on market

Days on market moved from 20 in October 2024 to 26 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202420
November 202420
December 202422
January 202529
February 202521
March 202520
April 202518
May 202517
June 202518
July 202520
August 202521
September 202524
October 202521
November 202522
December 202527
January 202631
February 202623
March 202623
April 202620
May 202619
June 202620
July 202620
August 202622
September 202626
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in October 2024 to 99.7% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100%
November 2024100%
December 2024100%
January 202599.4%
February 2025100.1%
March 2025100%
April 2025101.1%
May 2025101.9%
June 2025100.8%
July 2025100.4%
August 2025100%
September 2025100%
October 2025100%
November 2025100%
December 2025100%
January 202699%
February 202699.8%
March 2026100%
April 2026100.5%
May 2026101.2%
June 2026100.8%
July 2026100.3%
August 2026100%
September 202699.7%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Norfolk County?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.