Northbridge housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

This report summarises Northbridge home sales for September 2026. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 14 this month · 58 last 3 months · 179 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

41 days

Prior month: 23 days · MoM +78.3%

Last year: — · YoY: —

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

14

Prior month: 18 · MoM -22.2%

Last year: 9 · YoY +55.6%

Median sale price

$610,440

Prior month: $540,000 · MoM +13%

Last year: — · YoY: —

Average sale price

$618,305

Prior month: $586,426 · MoM +5.4%

Last year: — · YoY: —

Median price per sq ft

$291

Prior month: $285 · MoM +2.1%

Last year: — · YoY: —

New listings

23

Prior month: 9 · MoM +155.6%

Last year: 18 · YoY +27.8%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 101.5% · MoM -1.5%

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $525,000 in October 2024 to $610,440 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$525,000
November 2024$450,000
December 2024$550,000
January 2025$570,000
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025$452,500
May 2025$579,900
June 2025$612,595
July 2025$507,000
August 2025$560,000
September 2025—
October 2025$635,000
November 2025—
December 2025$542,450
January 2026—
February 2026$625,865
March 2026$545,500
April 2026$644,637
May 2026$515,000
June 2026$495,000
July 2026$557,500
August 2026$540,000
September 2026$610,440
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 14 closed sales and 23 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241617
November 20242315
December 20241515
January 2025155
February 2025813
March 2025523
April 20251621
May 20251921
June 20251932
July 20251913
August 20251715
September 2025918
October 20251123
November 2025513
December 2025188
January 2026818
February 20261130
March 20261216
April 20261728
May 20261522
June 20262435
July 20262624
August 2026189
September 20261423
Days on market

Days on market moved from 20 in October 2024 to 41 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202420
November 202419
December 202428
January 202527
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 202519
May 202515
June 202520
July 202515
August 202529
September 2025—
October 202541
November 2025—
December 202524
January 2026—
February 202629
March 202621
April 202622
May 202620
June 202620
July 202627
August 202623
September 202641
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100%
November 2024100.2%
December 2024100%
January 2025100%
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025101.7%
May 2025100%
June 2025100%
July 2025101.8%
August 202599.9%
September 2025—
October 2025100%
November 2025—
December 202598.1%
January 2026—
February 2026101%
March 2026100.3%
April 2026100%
May 2026100%
June 2026101.1%
July 2026100%
August 2026101.5%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Northbridge?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.