Greater Boston housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Greater Boston's median sale price rose 0.6% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 29 days on market. Sellers received a median 98.7% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 1,222 this month · 4,775 last 3 months · 16,362 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

29 days

Prior month: 25 days · MoM +16%

Last year: 26 days · YoY +11.5%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

1,222

Prior month: 1,535 · MoM -20.4%

Last year: 1,306 · YoY -6.4%

Median sale price

$885,000

Prior month: $935,000 · MoM -5.3%

Last year: $880,000 · YoY +0.6%

Average sale price

$1,180,972

Prior month: $1,213,716 · MoM -2.7%

Last year: $1,118,990 · YoY +5.5%

Median price per sq ft

$516

Prior month: $543 · MoM -5%

Last year: $520 · YoY -0.8%

New listings

3,339

Prior month: 1,595 · MoM +109.3%

Last year: 3,214 · YoY +3.9%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

98.7%

Prior month: 99.4% · MoM -0.7%

Last year: 99.2% · YoY -0.5%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $855,000 in October 2024 to $885,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$855,000
November 2024$875,000
December 2024$900,000
January 2025$877,500
February 2025$879,000
March 2025$900,000
April 2025$915,000
May 2025$973,750
June 2025$940,000
July 2025$928,000
August 2025$899,000
September 2025$880,000
October 2025$910,000
November 2025$910,000
December 2025$865,000
January 2026$900,000
February 2026$860,000
March 2026$900,000
April 2026$969,250
May 2026$940,000
June 2026$940,000
July 2026$925,000
August 2026$935,000
September 2026$885,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 1,222 closed sales and 3,339 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241,3902,128
November 20241,2551,038
December 20241,327658
January 20259401,597
February 20257831,583
March 20259922,452
April 20251,2943,342
May 20251,7242,959
June 20251,9102,638
July 20251,9271,955
August 20251,6361,325
September 20251,3063,214
October 20251,3962,214
November 20251,2181,092
December 20251,401737
January 20268981,442
February 20267301,437
March 20261,0072,689
April 20261,2603,518
May 20261,6203,000
June 20262,0572,839
July 20262,0182,002
August 20261,5351,595
September 20261,2223,339
Days on market

Days on market moved from 20 in October 2024 to 29 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202420
November 202421
December 202426
January 202531
February 202523
March 202518
April 202518
May 202518
June 202518
July 202520
August 202523
September 202526
October 202521
November 202524
December 202531
January 202636
February 202632
March 202623
April 202620
May 202620
June 202620
July 202621
August 202625
September 202629
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in October 2024 to 98.7% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100%
November 2024100%
December 202499.2%
January 202599.1%
February 2025100%
March 2025100%
April 2025100.1%
May 2025100.2%
June 2025100%
July 2025100%
August 2025100%
September 202599.2%
October 2025100%
November 202599.4%
December 202599%
January 202698.6%
February 202699.1%
March 202699.6%
April 2026100%
May 2026100%
June 2026100%
July 2026100%
August 202699.4%
September 202698.7%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Greater Boston?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.