Merrimack Valley housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Merrimack Valley's median sale price rose 3.1% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 23 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 498 this month · 1,637 last 3 months · 5,328 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

23 days

Prior month: 22 days · MoM +4.5%

Last year: 22 days · YoY +4.5%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

498

Prior month: 527 · MoM -5.5%

Last year: 462 · YoY +7.8%

Median sale price

$626,050

Prior month: $625,000 · MoM +0.2%

Last year: $607,500 · YoY +3.1%

Average sale price

$691,705

Prior month: $689,098 · MoM +0.4%

Last year: $678,173 · YoY +2%

Median price per sq ft

$337

Prior month: $349 · MoM -3.4%

Last year: $337 · YoY 0%

New listings

757

Prior month: 609 · MoM +24.3%

Last year: 682 · YoY +11%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 100.3% · MoM -0.3%

Last year: 100% · YoY 0%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $617,500 in October 2024 to $626,050 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$617,500
November 2024$599,900
December 2024$595,000
January 2025$589,000
February 2025$568,500
March 2025$575,000
April 2025$625,000
May 2025$649,900
June 2025$670,000
July 2025$659,950
August 2025$630,000
September 2025$607,500
October 2025$620,000
November 2025$610,000
December 2025$590,000
January 2026$598,250
February 2026$581,950
March 2026$585,000
April 2026$595,000
May 2026$644,000
June 2026$652,550
July 2026$640,000
August 2026$625,000
September 2026$626,050
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 498 closed sales and 757 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 2024520639
November 2024437356
December 2024467223
January 2025280413
February 2025278343
March 2025341501
April 2025391718
May 2025469685
June 2025571738
July 2025556588
August 2025517509
September 2025462682
October 2025499647
November 2025439382
December 2025492245
January 2026276365
February 2026278297
March 2026299567
April 2026361706
May 2026447750
June 2026600780
July 2026612625
August 2026527609
September 2026498757
Days on market

Days on market moved from 20 in October 2024 to 23 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202420
November 202420
December 202421
January 202522
February 202521
March 202520
April 202518
May 202518
June 202519
July 202520
August 202521
September 202522
October 202521
November 202523
December 202524
January 202627
February 202628
March 202623
April 202621
May 202621
June 202620
July 202621
August 202622
September 202623
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 101.2% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024101.2%
November 2024100.8%
December 2024100%
January 2025100%
February 2025100.1%
March 2025101.7%
April 2025102.2%
May 2025102.8%
June 2025101.9%
July 2025101.7%
August 2025100.8%
September 2025100%
October 2025100%
November 2025100%
December 2025100%
January 2026100%
February 2026100%
March 2026100%
April 2026100.7%
May 2026101.6%
June 2026101.5%
July 2026101.4%
August 2026100.3%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Merrimack Valley?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.