Spencer housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

This report summarises Spencer home sales for September 2026. Sellers received a median 101.7% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 16 this month · 43 last 3 months · 128 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

22 days

Prior month: 25 days · MoM -12%

Last year: — · YoY: —

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

16

Prior month: 12 · MoM +33.3%

Last year: 8 · YoY +100%

Median sale price

$445,413

Prior month: $450,000 · MoM -1%

Last year: — · YoY: —

Average sale price

$451,145

Prior month: $459,492 · MoM -1.8%

Last year: — · YoY: —

Median price per sq ft

$313

Prior month: $264 · MoM +18.6%

Last year: — · YoY: —

New listings

19

Prior month: 24 · MoM -20.8%

Last year: 18 · YoY +5.6%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

101.7%

Prior month: 99.4% · MoM +2.3%

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $454,000 in November 2024 to $445,413 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024—
November 2024$454,000
December 2024—
January 2025$370,000
February 2025—
March 2025$325,000
April 2025$417,500
May 2025$425,000
June 2025$414,500
July 2025$456,000
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025$427,500
November 2025$462,450
December 2025$470,000
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026$365,000
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026$374,500
July 2026$470,000
August 2026$450,000
September 2026$445,413
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 16 closed sales and 19 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 2024815
November 2024109
December 202496
January 2025139
February 2025012
March 20251019
April 20251224
May 20251320
June 20251610
July 20251214
August 2025714
September 2025818
October 20251216
November 20251411
December 2025136
January 202678
February 202672
March 2026117
April 2026316
May 2026824
June 20261021
July 20261519
August 20261224
September 20261619
Days on market

Days on market moved from 19 in November 2024 to 22 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 2024—
November 202419
December 2024—
January 202521
February 2025—
March 202513
April 202520
May 202518
June 202521
July 202525
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 202544
November 202527
December 202552
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 202648
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 202620
July 202626
August 202625
September 202622
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in November 2024 to 101.7% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024—
November 2024100%
December 2024—
January 2025100%
February 2025—
March 202599.8%
April 2025102%
May 2025105.9%
June 2025102%
July 2025100%
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025100.6%
November 2025100%
December 202598.9%
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026100%
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026102.2%
July 2026101.1%
August 202699.4%
September 2026101.7%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Spencer?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.