01602 (Worcester) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

01602 (Worcester)'s median sale price fell 20.2% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold at the same median pace as a year ago, 20 days. Sellers received a median 102.2% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 19 this month · 65 last 3 months · 214 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

20 days

Prior month: 34 days · MoM -41.2%

Last year: 20 days · YoY 0%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

19

Prior month: 19 · MoM 0%

Last year: 16 · YoY +18.8%

Median sale price

$427,000

Prior month: $440,000 · MoM -3%

Last year: $535,000 · YoY -20.2%

Average sale price

$449,079

Prior month: $481,502 · MoM -6.7%

Last year: $521,681 · YoY -13.9%

Median price per sq ft

$298

Prior month: $277 · MoM +7.6%

Last year: $282 · YoY +5.7%

New listings

27

Prior month: 29 · MoM -6.9%

Last year: 32 · YoY -15.6%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

102.2%

Prior month: 100% · MoM +2.2%

Last year: 100% · YoY +2.2%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $460,500 in October 2024 to $427,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$460,500
November 2024$440,000
December 2024$450,000
January 2025$430,000
February 2025$554,900
March 2025$443,000
April 2025$435,000
May 2025$500,000
June 2025$542,000
July 2025$465,000
August 2025$455,000
September 2025$535,000
October 2025$432,500
November 2025$467,500
December 2025$528,750
January 2026$373,000
February 2026$401,250
March 2026$410,000
April 2026$470,000
May 2026$427,500
June 2026$526,250
July 2026$490,000
August 2026$440,000
September 2026$427,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 19 closed sales and 27 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20242028
November 20242118
December 2024256
January 20251512
February 20251118
March 20251218
April 20251135
May 20252122
June 20251930
July 20252930
August 20251942
September 20251632
October 20252620
November 20251013
December 2025106
January 20261618
February 20261414
March 20261421
April 20261542
May 20261633
June 20262826
July 20262718
August 20261929
September 20261927
Days on market

Days on market moved from 20 in October 2024 to 20 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202420
November 202422
December 202422
January 202544
February 202523
March 202519
April 202519
May 202516
June 202521
July 202522
August 202522
September 202520
October 202521
November 202520
December 202525
January 202647
February 202620
March 202631
April 202621
May 202618
June 202621
July 202621
August 202634
September 202620
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 101.3% in October 2024 to 102.2% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024101.3%
November 2024100.7%
December 2024100%
January 2025100%
February 2025100.9%
March 202598.9%
April 2025104.3%
May 2025102.1%
June 2025104.1%
July 2025100%
August 2025102.3%
September 2025100%
October 2025100%
November 2025100.4%
December 2025100%
January 202697%
February 2026100.4%
March 2026100.5%
April 2026100%
May 2026102.2%
June 2026101.5%
July 2026101.9%
August 2026100%
September 2026102.2%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 01602 (Worcester)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.