01603 (Worcester) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

This report summarises 01603 (Worcester) home sales for September 2026. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 10 this month · 39 last 3 months · 148 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

21 days

Prior month: 20 days · MoM +5%

Last year: — · YoY: —

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

10

Prior month: 14 · MoM -28.6%

Last year: 9 · YoY +11.1%

Median sale price

$407,875

Prior month: $421,000 · MoM -3.1%

Last year: — · YoY: —

Average sale price

$423,475

Prior month: $542,486 · MoM -21.9%

Last year: — · YoY: —

Median price per sq ft

$268

Prior month: $245 · MoM +9.4%

Last year: — · YoY: —

New listings

24

Prior month: 20 · MoM +20%

Last year: 26 · YoY -7.7%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 100.4% · MoM -0.4%

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $425,000 in October 2024 to $407,875 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$425,000
November 2024$400,000
December 2024$400,000
January 2025$555,000
February 2025—
March 2025$375,000
April 2025—
May 2025$377,000
June 2025$386,450
July 2025$400,000
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025$390,000
November 2025$446,450
December 2025$415,000
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026$474,900
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026$410,000
July 2026$425,000
August 2026$421,000
September 2026$407,875
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 10 closed sales and 24 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241119
November 20241915
December 2024139
January 20251211
February 2025912
March 20251220
April 2025728
May 20251924
June 20251622
July 20251715
August 2025919
September 2025926
October 20251417
November 20251821
December 2025234
January 2026411
February 2026710
March 20261119
April 2026818
May 2026725
June 20261717
July 20261518
August 20261420
September 20261024
Days on market

Days on market moved from 19 in October 2024 to 21 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202419
November 202421
December 202419
January 202531
February 2025—
March 202521
April 2025—
May 202518
June 202520
July 202522
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 202522
November 202536
December 202529
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 202632
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 202622
July 202622
August 202620
September 202621
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100%
November 2024101.8%
December 202499.3%
January 2025100.2%
February 2025—
March 2025100.2%
April 2025—
May 2025101.3%
June 2025102.2%
July 2025100%
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025102.4%
November 2025100%
December 202599.4%
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026100%
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026103.1%
July 202699%
August 2026100.4%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 01603 (Worcester)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.