01609 (Worcester) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

01609 (Worcester)'s median sale price fell 0.8% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 21 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 13 this month · 42 last 3 months · 133 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

21 days

Prior month: 23 days · MoM -8.7%

Last year: 20 days · YoY +5%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

13

Prior month: 11 · MoM +18.2%

Last year: 13 · YoY 0%

Median sale price

$615,000

Prior month: $578,000 · MoM +6.4%

Last year: $620,000 · YoY -0.8%

Average sale price

$606,000

Prior month: $680,765 · MoM -11%

Last year: $682,669 · YoY -11.2%

Median price per sq ft

$264

Prior month: $245 · MoM +7.8%

Last year: $280 · YoY -5.7%

New listings

37

Prior month: 24 · MoM +54.2%

Last year: 15 · YoY +146.7%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 99.1% · MoM +0.9%

Last year: 100% · YoY 0%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $650,000 in December 2024 to $615,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024$650,000
January 2025$514,500
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025$652,500
June 2025$680,000
July 2025$595,000
August 2025$575,000
September 2025$620,000
October 2025$569,950
November 2025—
December 2025$579,950
January 2026—
February 2026$617,450
March 2026$612,000
April 2026$725,000
May 2026$624,000
June 2026$644,900
July 2026$695,000
August 2026$578,000
September 2026$615,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 13 closed sales and 37 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 2024917
November 202479
December 2024193
January 20251011
February 202583
March 2025716
April 2025620
May 20251424
June 20251126
July 20251422
August 20251213
September 20251315
October 20251018
November 2025711
December 2025104
January 2026710
February 20261012
March 20261114
April 20261028
May 20261521
June 20261128
July 20261813
August 20261124
September 20261337
Days on market

Days on market moved from 30 in December 2024 to 21 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 202430
January 202548
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 202519
June 202518
July 202526
August 202524
September 202520
October 202545
November 2025—
December 202539
January 2026—
February 202679
March 202619
April 202641
May 202622
June 202620
July 202622
August 202623
September 202621
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in December 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024100%
January 202598.9%
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025100%
June 2025100%
July 202598.9%
August 2025100.1%
September 2025100%
October 202596.8%
November 2025—
December 2025100%
January 2026—
February 2026100%
March 2026100%
April 2026101.4%
May 202698.4%
June 2026101.1%
July 2026100%
August 202699.1%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 01609 (Worcester)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.