01830 (Haverhill) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

01830 (Haverhill)'s median sale price rose 2.6% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold faster than a year ago, at a median of 20 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 30 this month · 82 last 3 months · 294 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

20 days

Prior month: 26 days · MoM -23.1%

Last year: 23 days · YoY -13%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

30

Prior month: 23 · MoM +30.4%

Last year: 19 · YoY +57.9%

Median sale price

$555,000

Prior month: $510,000 · MoM +8.8%

Last year: $541,000 · YoY +2.6%

Average sale price

$624,733

Prior month: $523,287 · MoM +19.4%

Last year: $520,061 · YoY +20.1%

Median price per sq ft

$318

Prior month: $311 · MoM +2.3%

Last year: $293 · YoY +8.5%

New listings

36

Prior month: 37 · MoM -2.7%

Last year: 46 · YoY -21.7%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 100.2% · MoM -0.2%

Last year: 100% · YoY 0%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $555,000 in October 2024 to $555,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$555,000
November 2024$487,000
December 2024$527,450
January 2025$484,750
February 2025$487,000
March 2025$580,000
April 2025$531,000
May 2025$662,450
June 2025$550,000
July 2025$567,500
August 2025$555,000
September 2025$541,000
October 2025$632,000
November 2025$575,500
December 2025$565,000
January 2026$469,000
February 2026$615,000
March 2026$464,500
April 2026$522,500
May 2026$552,500
June 2026$515,000
July 2026$620,000
August 2026$510,000
September 2026$555,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 30 closed sales and 36 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20242336
November 20241920
December 20242220
January 20251421
February 20251717
March 20252124
April 20251936
May 20252638
June 20252541
July 20252628
August 20253531
September 20251946
October 20252734
November 20253725
December 20252514
January 20261222
February 20261713
March 20262037
April 20262639
May 20261836
June 20263030
July 20262931
August 20262337
September 20263036
Days on market

Days on market moved from 15 in October 2024 to 20 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202415
November 202416
December 202424
January 202520
February 202549
March 202521
April 202520
May 202517
June 202520
July 202521
August 202521
September 202523
October 202521
November 202521
December 202522
January 202627
February 202640
March 202630
April 202621
May 202622
June 202622
July 202620
August 202626
September 202620
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 103% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024103%
November 2024101.5%
December 2024100%
January 2025100%
February 2025100%
March 2025101.7%
April 2025103.2%
May 2025101.8%
June 2025101.7%
July 2025101.4%
August 2025100.7%
September 2025100%
October 2025100%
November 2025100%
December 2025100.3%
January 202699.6%
February 2026100%
March 2026100%
April 2026100.6%
May 2026104.8%
June 2026100%
July 2026101%
August 2026100.2%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 01830 (Haverhill)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.