01851 (Lowell) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

01851 (Lowell)'s median sale price rose 29.4% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold faster than a year ago, at a median of 16 days on market. Sellers received a median 101.5% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 12 this month · 42 last 3 months · 132 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

16 days

Prior month: 33 days · MoM -51.5%

Last year: 23 days · YoY -30.4%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

12

Prior month: 13 · MoM -7.7%

Last year: 19 · YoY -36.8%

Median sale price

$633,950

Prior month: $480,000 · MoM +32.1%

Last year: $490,000 · YoY +29.4%

Average sale price

$657,533

Prior month: $482,315 · MoM +36.3%

Last year: $581,679 · YoY +13%

Median price per sq ft

$306

Prior month: $324 · MoM -5.6%

Last year: $303 · YoY +1%

New listings

24

Prior month: 20 · MoM +20%

Last year: 19 · YoY +26.3%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

101.5%

Prior month: 100% · MoM +1.5%

Last year: 101.2% · YoY +0.3%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $432,000 in October 2024 to $633,950 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$432,000
November 2024$515,000
December 2024$547,500
January 2025$564,950
February 2025—
March 2025$505,450
April 2025—
May 2025$600,000
June 2025$545,000
July 2025$565,000
August 2025$520,000
September 2025$490,000
October 2025$551,375
November 2025—
December 2025$626,500
January 2026$542,000
February 2026—
March 2026$487,450
April 2026—
May 2026$502,000
June 2026$590,000
July 2026$620,000
August 2026$480,000
September 2026$633,950
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 12 closed sales and 24 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241726
November 20241521
December 2024208
January 2025107
February 2025910
March 20251017
April 2025920
May 20251316
June 20251023
July 20251715
August 20251113
September 20251919
October 20251018
November 2025914
December 2025108
January 20261013
February 202682
March 20261016
April 2026723
May 20261319
June 20261322
July 20261716
August 20261320
September 20261224
Days on market

Days on market moved from 17 in October 2024 to 16 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202417
November 202419
December 202418
January 202523
February 2025—
March 202517
April 2025—
May 202520
June 202522
July 202520
August 20259
September 202523
October 202524
November 2025—
December 202522
January 202623
February 2026—
March 202635
April 2026—
May 202622
June 202619
July 202621
August 202633
September 202616
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 101.8% in October 2024 to 101.5% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024101.8%
November 2024104%
December 2024103.2%
January 2025100%
February 2025—
March 2025103.7%
April 2025—
May 2025105.2%
June 2025102.1%
July 2025100%
August 2025103.2%
September 2025101.2%
October 2025104.1%
November 2025—
December 2025100.7%
January 2026100%
February 2026—
March 2026100%
April 2026—
May 2026100.3%
June 2026103.4%
July 2026102.1%
August 2026100%
September 2026101.5%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 01851 (Lowell)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.