01852 (Lowell) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

01852 (Lowell)'s median sale price rose 15.9% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 35 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 31 this month · 85 last 3 months · 327 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

35 days

Prior month: 22 days · MoM +59.1%

Last year: 25 days · YoY +40%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

31

Prior month: 20 · MoM +55%

Last year: 33 · YoY -6.1%

Median sale price

$510,000

Prior month: $560,000 · MoM -8.9%

Last year: $440,000 · YoY +15.9%

Average sale price

$523,560

Prior month: $572,420 · MoM -8.5%

Last year: $478,356 · YoY +9.4%

Median price per sq ft

$318

Prior month: $328 · MoM -3%

Last year: $279 · YoY +14%

New listings

49

Prior month: 32 · MoM +53.1%

Last year: 41 · YoY +19.5%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 100% · MoM 0%

Last year: 99.5% · YoY +0.5%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $450,000 in October 2024 to $510,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$450,000
November 2024$507,450
December 2024$516,000
January 2025$515,000
February 2025$465,000
March 2025$430,000
April 2025$543,750
May 2025$539,000
June 2025$554,000
July 2025$617,450
August 2025$558,750
September 2025$440,000
October 2025$469,000
November 2025$551,000
December 2025$485,000
January 2026$440,000
February 2026$500,000
March 2026$430,000
April 2026$500,000
May 2026$347,000
June 2026$557,500
July 2026$512,500
August 2026$560,000
September 2026$510,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 31 closed sales and 49 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20242140
November 20243216
December 20242216
January 20251927
February 20251822
March 20252943
April 20252241
May 20253032
June 20252737
July 20251646
August 20252227
September 20253341
October 20254044
November 20252628
December 20252723
January 20261925
February 20262728
March 20261935
April 20262350
May 20262337
June 20263843
July 20263442
August 20262032
September 20263149
Days on market

Days on market moved from 21 in October 2024 to 35 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202421
November 202422
December 202421
January 202536
February 202525
March 202520
April 202515
May 202519
June 202520
July 202521
August 202523
September 202525
October 202522
November 202525
December 202524
January 202621
February 202626
March 202622
April 202616
May 202621
June 202622
July 202630
August 202622
September 202635
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 102.3% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024102.3%
November 2024100.2%
December 2024100.3%
January 202598.9%
February 2025100.2%
March 2025100%
April 2025102.2%
May 2025103.2%
June 2025101.3%
July 2025100%
August 2025100.9%
September 202599.5%
October 2025100%
November 2025100%
December 202599%
January 2026100%
February 2026100%
March 202698.3%
April 2026100%
May 2026100%
June 2026100.4%
July 2026100%
August 2026100%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 01852 (Lowell)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.