01854 (Lowell) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

01854 (Lowell)'s median sale price fell 8.3% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 31 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 19 this month · 48 last 3 months · 181 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

31 days

Prior month: 22 days · MoM +40.9%

Last year: 19 days · YoY +63.2%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

19

Prior month: 12 · MoM +58.3%

Last year: 15 · YoY +26.7%

Median sale price

$527,000

Prior month: $502,500 · MoM +4.9%

Last year: $575,000 · YoY -8.3%

Average sale price

$519,895

Prior month: $507,150 · MoM +2.5%

Last year: $524,693 · YoY -0.9%

Median price per sq ft

$285

Prior month: $329 · MoM -13.4%

Last year: $305 · YoY -6.6%

New listings

23

Prior month: 32 · MoM -28.1%

Last year: 17 · YoY +35.3%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 100.5% · MoM -0.5%

Last year: 100% · YoY 0%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $480,000 in October 2024 to $527,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$480,000
November 2024$515,000
December 2024$434,381
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025$410,000
April 2025$555,000
May 2025$550,000
June 2025$610,000
July 2025$525,000
August 2025$519,250
September 2025$575,000
October 2025$445,000
November 2025$510,000
December 2025$470,000
January 2026$540,000
February 2026—
March 2026$570,000
April 2026$390,000
May 2026$425,000
June 2026$492,500
July 2026$524,900
August 2026$502,500
September 2026$527,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 19 closed sales and 23 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20242019
November 2024178
December 2024169
January 2025610
February 2025811
March 20251016
April 20251229
May 20251326
June 20252119
July 20251925
August 20251425
September 20251517
October 20251820
November 20251310
December 20251611
January 20261511
February 2026914
March 20261216
April 20261227
May 20261824
June 20262021
July 20261726
August 20261232
September 20261923
Days on market

Days on market moved from 26 in October 2024 to 31 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202426
November 202423
December 202421
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 202545
April 202516
May 202515
June 202520
July 202522
August 202516
September 202519
October 202531
November 202547
December 202539
January 202621
February 2026—
March 202641
April 202622
May 202621
June 202623
July 202633
August 202622
September 202631
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 101.1% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024101.1%
November 2024100%
December 2024100%
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 202598.7%
April 2025100.4%
May 2025100.4%
June 2025101.5%
July 2025101%
August 2025101.1%
September 2025100%
October 2025100%
November 2025100%
December 202599%
January 2026100%
February 2026—
March 202697.9%
April 2026100%
May 202699.4%
June 2026101.1%
July 2026100%
August 2026100.5%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 01854 (Lowell)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.