01938 (Ipswich) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

01938 (Ipswich)'s median sale price rose 7.6% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold faster than a year ago, at a median of 21 days on market. Sellers received a median 100.8% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 16 this month · 42 last 3 months · 158 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

21 days

Prior month: 19 days · MoM +10.5%

Last year: 23 days · YoY -8.7%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

16

Prior month: 15 · MoM +6.7%

Last year: 10 · YoY +60%

Median sale price

$842,500

Prior month: $725,000 · MoM +16.2%

Last year: $783,000 · YoY +7.6%

Average sale price

$936,531

Prior month: $882,200 · MoM +6.2%

Last year: $997,100 · YoY -6.1%

Median price per sq ft

$407

Prior month: $408 · MoM -0.2%

Last year: $379 · YoY +7.4%

New listings

24

Prior month: 25 · MoM -4%

Last year: 26 · YoY -7.7%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100.8%

Prior month: 100% · MoM +0.8%

Last year: 98.9% · YoY +1.9%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $1,050,000 in October 2024 to $842,500 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$1,050,000
November 2024$760,000
December 2024$761,500
January 2025$797,500
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025$725,000
June 2025$735,000
July 2025$782,500
August 2025$891,250
September 2025$783,000
October 2025$769,125
November 2025$1,002,500
December 2025$725,000
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026$822,000
April 2026—
May 2026$825,000
June 2026$844,500
July 2026$955,000
August 2026$725,000
September 2026$842,500
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 16 closed sales and 24 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241315
November 20241111
December 2024122
January 20251013
February 202548
March 2025718
April 2025930
May 20251132
June 20252124
July 2025159
August 20251717
September 20251026
October 20252022
November 2025188
December 2025146
January 2026611
February 202698
March 20261116
April 2026724
May 20261727
June 20261417
July 20261118
August 20261525
September 20261624
Days on market

Days on market moved from 15 in October 2024 to 21 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202415
November 202422
December 202425
January 202519
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 202513
June 202519
July 202523
August 202522
September 202523
October 202522
November 202520
December 202537
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 202644
April 2026—
May 202621
June 202622
July 202631
August 202619
September 202621
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in October 2024 to 100.8% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100%
November 2024100%
December 202499.8%
January 2025103%
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025108.6%
June 2025103.1%
July 2025100%
August 2025100%
September 202598.9%
October 2025101.2%
November 202598.5%
December 202598.9%
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 202696.4%
April 2026—
May 2026100%
June 2026108.5%
July 2026100.2%
August 2026100%
September 2026100.8%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 01938 (Ipswich)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.