02050 (Marshfield) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

02050 (Marshfield)'s median sale price rose 0.6% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 22 days on market. Sellers received a median 97.8% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 25 this month · 99 last 3 months · 277 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

22 days

Prior month: 21 days · MoM +4.8%

Last year: 21 days · YoY +4.8%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

25

Prior month: 35 · MoM -28.6%

Last year: 19 · YoY +31.6%

Median sale price

$795,000

Prior month: $851,316 · MoM -6.6%

Last year: $790,000 · YoY +0.6%

Average sale price

$857,500

Prior month: $938,623 · MoM -8.6%

Last year: $830,026 · YoY +3.3%

Median price per sq ft

$387

Prior month: $416 · MoM -7%

Last year: $397 · YoY -2.5%

New listings

28

Prior month: 30 · MoM -6.7%

Last year: 36 · YoY -22.2%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

97.8%

Prior month: 100.4% · MoM -2.6%

Last year: 101% · YoY -3.2%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $851,250 in October 2024 to $795,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$851,250
November 2024$776,450
December 2024$667,500
January 2025$700,000
February 2025$712,500
March 2025$952,500
April 2025$745,000
May 2025$720,000
June 2025$855,000
July 2025$815,000
August 2025$925,000
September 2025$790,000
October 2025$725,000
November 2025$770,000
December 2025$900,000
January 2026$850,000
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026$862,500
May 2026$725,000
June 2026$802,450
July 2026$780,000
August 2026$851,316
September 2026$795,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 25 closed sales and 28 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20242626
November 20242420
December 20241811
January 20251516
February 20251015
March 20251225
April 20252236
May 20252643
June 20252634
July 20252820
August 20252737
September 20251936
October 20252933
November 20252424
December 20252911
January 2026117
February 2026513
March 2026924
April 20261649
May 20261542
June 20264047
July 20263928
August 20263530
September 20262528
Days on market

Days on market moved from 22 in October 2024 to 22 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202422
November 202418
December 202424
January 202528
February 202540
March 202525
April 202519
May 202519
June 202516
July 202519
August 202519
September 202521
October 202522
November 202520
December 202523
January 202626
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 202622
May 202627
June 202618
July 202620
August 202621
September 202622
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in October 2024 to 97.8% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100%
November 2024104%
December 2024100%
January 2025101.1%
February 2025100%
March 202597.3%
April 2025101.5%
May 2025100.9%
June 2025102.6%
July 2025102.3%
August 2025100%
September 2025101%
October 202599%
November 2025100%
December 2025100%
January 202697.8%
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026100%
May 2026100.1%
June 2026100.4%
July 2026100.8%
August 2026100.4%
September 202697.8%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 02050 (Marshfield)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.