02370 (Rockland) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

02370 (Rockland)'s median sale price rose 3.2% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 30 days on market. Sellers received a median 100.7% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 10 this month · 55 last 3 months · 191 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

30 days

Prior month: 21 days · MoM +42.9%

Last year: 27 days · YoY +11.1%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

10

Prior month: 19 · MoM -47.4%

Last year: 18 · YoY -44.4%

Median sale price

$502,500

Prior month: $605,000 · MoM -16.9%

Last year: $487,000 · YoY +3.2%

Average sale price

$565,900

Prior month: $613,453 · MoM -7.8%

Last year: $497,550 · YoY +13.7%

Median price per sq ft

$352

Prior month: $370 · MoM -4.9%

Last year: $299 · YoY +17.7%

New listings

27

Prior month: 16 · MoM +68.8%

Last year: 20 · YoY +35%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100.7%

Prior month: 101.8% · MoM -1.1%

Last year: 101.3% · YoY -0.6%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $480,000 in November 2024 to $502,500 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024—
November 2024$480,000
December 2024$540,000
January 2025—
February 2025$480,000
March 2025—
April 2025$520,000
May 2025$525,000
June 2025$542,500
July 2025$550,000
August 2025$560,000
September 2025$487,000
October 2025$539,950
November 2025$635,000
December 2025$587,450
January 2026—
February 2026$592,500
March 2026$617,500
April 2026$555,000
May 2026$557,500
June 2026$586,000
July 2026$592,450
August 2026$605,000
September 2026$502,500
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 10 closed sales and 27 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 2024922
November 20241611
December 2024154
January 2025811
February 2025138
March 2025932
April 20251325
May 20252129
June 20252625
July 20252424
August 20252217
September 20251820
October 20251423
November 20251314
December 20251412
January 2026618
February 20261210
March 20261821
April 20261129
May 20261436
June 20263427
July 20262624
August 20261916
September 20261027
Days on market

Days on market moved from 13 in November 2024 to 30 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 2024—
November 202413
December 202430
January 2025—
February 202520
March 2025—
April 202521
May 202516
June 202519
July 202518
August 202522
September 202527
October 202534
November 202521
December 202530
January 2026—
February 202625
March 202628
April 202619
May 202617
June 202621
July 202623
August 202621
September 202630
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100.9% in November 2024 to 100.7% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024—
November 2024100.9%
December 202499%
January 2025—
February 202599.4%
March 2025—
April 2025100.2%
May 2025104.5%
June 2025101.4%
July 2025100.4%
August 2025100%
September 2025101.3%
October 202599%
November 2025100.2%
December 2025100%
January 2026—
February 2026100.9%
March 2026100%
April 2026100%
May 2026102.7%
June 2026102.1%
July 2026100%
August 2026101.8%
September 2026100.7%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 02370 (Rockland)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.