02540 (Falmouth) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

02540 (Falmouth)'s median sale price fell 1.7% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold faster than a year ago, at a median of 29 days on market. Sellers received a median 97.7% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 12 this month · 26 last 3 months · 104 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

29 days

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: 47 days · YoY -38.3%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

12

Prior month: 6 · MoM +100%

Last year: 15 · YoY -20%

Median sale price

$1,228,750

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: $1,250,000 · YoY -1.7%

Average sale price

$1,383,701

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: $1,355,583 · YoY +2.1%

Median price per sq ft

$535

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: $570 · YoY -6.1%

New listings

26

Prior month: 9 · MoM +188.9%

Last year: 19 · YoY +36.8%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

97.7%

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: 97.7% · YoY 0%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $1,263,740 in November 2024 to $1,228,750 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024—
November 2024$1,263,740
December 2024$982,500
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025$1,120,000
July 2025—
August 2025$1,000,000
September 2025$1,250,000
October 2025$1,085,500
November 2025—
December 2025$869,675
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026$1,204,250
June 2026$1,025,000
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026$1,228,750
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 12 closed sales and 26 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 2024919
November 2024117
December 2024206
January 2025613
February 2025413
March 2025810
April 2025717
May 2025924
June 20251120
July 2025818
August 2025229
September 20251519
October 20251213
November 202577
December 2025121
January 2026910
February 202669
March 2026412
April 2026515
May 20261019
June 20261327
July 2026817
August 202669
September 20261226
Days on market

Days on market moved from 17 in November 2024 to 29 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 2024—
November 202417
December 202440
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 202527
July 2025—
August 202528
September 202547
October 202540
November 2025—
December 202544
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 202629
June 202617
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 202629
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 97.2% in November 2024 to 97.7% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024—
November 202497.2%
December 202499%
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025100.1%
July 2025—
August 202597%
September 202597.7%
October 202597.1%
November 2025—
December 202597.6%
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 202697.7%
June 202699%
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 202697.7%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 02540 (Falmouth)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.