02719 (Fairhaven) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

02719 (Fairhaven)'s median sale price fell 1.5% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold faster than a year ago, at a median of 29 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 13 this month · 42 last 3 months · 149 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

29 days

Prior month: 24 days · MoM +20.8%

Last year: 35 days · YoY -17.1%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

13

Prior month: 16 · MoM -18.7%

Last year: 20 · YoY -35%

Median sale price

$505,000

Prior month: $563,300 · MoM -10.3%

Last year: $512,500 · YoY -1.5%

Average sale price

$676,923

Prior month: $573,277 · MoM +18.1%

Last year: $571,675 · YoY +18.4%

Median price per sq ft

$328

Prior month: $339 · MoM -3.2%

Last year: $356 · YoY -7.9%

New listings

25

Prior month: 18 · MoM +38.9%

Last year: 19 · YoY +31.6%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 100.8% · MoM -0.8%

Last year: 99.4% · YoY +0.6%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $450,000 in October 2024 to $505,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$450,000
November 2024—
December 2024$432,500
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025$500,000
April 2025$479,500
May 2025$425,000
June 2025$450,000
July 2025$553,750
August 2025$499,900
September 2025$512,500
October 2025$475,000
November 2025$496,500
December 2025$525,000
January 2026$567,500
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026$521,500
May 2026$542,450
June 2026$487,500
July 2026$450,000
August 2026$563,300
September 2026$505,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 13 closed sales and 25 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241218
November 2024910
December 2024127
January 2025922
February 2025615
March 20251511
April 20251419
May 20251519
June 20251018
July 20251421
August 20251920
September 20252019
October 20251116
November 20251411
December 2025107
January 2026129
February 202657
March 2026917
April 20261026
May 2026105
June 20262627
July 20261319
August 20261618
September 20261325
Days on market

Days on market moved from 23 in October 2024 to 29 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202423
November 2024—
December 202427
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 202520
April 202526
May 202526
June 202538
July 202526
August 202521
September 202535
October 202528
November 202535
December 202534
January 202626
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 202629
May 202620
June 202624
July 202623
August 202624
September 202629
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100%
November 2024—
December 2024100%
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025100%
April 2025100.9%
May 202595.1%
June 202599.3%
July 2025100.3%
August 2025100%
September 202599.4%
October 2025100%
November 202597.3%
December 202599.3%
January 202697.5%
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 202699.2%
May 202699%
June 2026100%
July 2026101%
August 2026100.8%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 02719 (Fairhaven)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.