02740 (New Bedford) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

02740 (New Bedford)'s median sale price fell 11.6% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 30 days on market. Sellers received a median 101.2% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 23 this month · 89 last 3 months · 341 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

30 days

Prior month: 25 days · MoM +20%

Last year: 25 days · YoY +20%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

23

Prior month: 37 · MoM -37.8%

Last year: 27 · YoY -14.8%

Median sale price

$420,000

Prior month: $460,000 · MoM -8.7%

Last year: $475,000 · YoY -11.6%

Average sale price

$442,141

Prior month: $480,689 · MoM -8%

Last year: $590,815 · YoY -25.2%

Median price per sq ft

$294

Prior month: $244 · MoM +20.5%

Last year: $210 · YoY +40%

New listings

42

Prior month: 39 · MoM +7.7%

Last year: 44 · YoY -4.5%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

101.2%

Prior month: 100% · MoM +1.2%

Last year: 100.2% · YoY +1%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $462,500 in October 2024 to $420,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$462,500
November 2024$460,000
December 2024$465,000
January 2025$447,450
February 2025$435,000
March 2025$425,000
April 2025$490,000
May 2025$540,000
June 2025$475,000
July 2025$482,000
August 2025$466,000
September 2025$475,000
October 2025$495,000
November 2025$482,500
December 2025$472,500
January 2026$433,500
February 2026$467,500
March 2026$530,000
April 2026$467,500
May 2026$479,500
June 2026$489,500
July 2026$459,900
August 2026$460,000
September 2026$420,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 23 closed sales and 42 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20243031
November 20242131
December 20242920
January 20252227
February 20251926
March 20251741
April 20252729
May 20252634
June 20253034
July 20253037
August 20252044
September 20252744
October 20252934
November 20253636
December 20254017
January 20262631
February 20261421
March 20261937
April 20262455
May 20262459
June 20264032
July 20262944
August 20263739
September 20262342
Days on market

Days on market moved from 23 in October 2024 to 30 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202423
November 202427
December 202427
January 202530
February 202527
March 202542
April 202523
May 202524
June 202524
July 202523
August 202528
September 202525
October 202551
November 202541
December 202527
January 202635
February 202627
March 202645
April 202638
May 202629
June 202623
July 202631
August 202625
September 202630
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 101.2% in October 2024 to 101.2% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024101.2%
November 2024100%
December 202498.9%
January 2025100%
February 2025100%
March 2025100%
April 2025100%
May 2025100%
June 2025101.8%
July 2025100.3%
August 2025100.7%
September 2025100.2%
October 202599%
November 2025100.2%
December 2025100.6%
January 2026101.3%
February 202698.8%
March 2026100%
April 2026100%
May 2026100.5%
June 2026100%
July 2026100%
August 2026100%
September 2026101.2%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 02740 (New Bedford)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.