Gardner housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Gardner's median sale price fell 5.2% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold faster than a year ago, at a median of 23 days on market. Sellers received a median 102.3% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 20 this month · 69 last 3 months · 220 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

23 days

Prior month: 22 days · MoM +4.5%

Last year: 29 days · YoY -20.7%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

20

Prior month: 24 · MoM -16.7%

Last year: 18 · YoY +11.1%

Median sale price

$400,500

Prior month: $403,000 · MoM -0.6%

Last year: $422,500 · YoY -5.2%

Average sale price

$393,700

Prior month: $430,888 · MoM -8.6%

Last year: $423,300 · YoY -7%

Median price per sq ft

$260

Prior month: $209 · MoM +24.4%

Last year: $259 · YoY +0.4%

New listings

38

Prior month: 24 · MoM +58.3%

Last year: 29 · YoY +31%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

102.3%

Prior month: 101.8% · MoM +0.5%

Last year: 100% · YoY +2.3%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $399,950 in October 2024 to $400,500 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$399,950
November 2024$364,000
December 2024$360,000
January 2025$360,500
February 2025$450,000
March 2025$345,950
April 2025$392,450
May 2025$386,000
June 2025$355,000
July 2025$370,000
August 2025$393,000
September 2025$422,500
October 2025$404,950
November 2025$375,000
December 2025$428,000
January 2026$342,500
February 2026—
March 2026$387,000
April 2026$394,900
May 2026$377,550
June 2026$370,000
July 2026$415,000
August 2026$403,000
September 2026$400,500
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 20 closed sales and 38 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20242227
November 20242121
December 20242418
January 20252314
February 20251916
March 20251230
April 20252223
May 20251232
June 20252128
July 20252124
August 20253020
September 20251829
October 20252628
November 20251417
December 20251414
January 20261613
February 2026817
March 20261522
April 20261135
May 20262038
June 20262730
July 20262530
August 20262424
September 20262038
Days on market

Days on market moved from 28 in October 2024 to 23 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202428
November 202425
December 202420
January 202522
February 202521
March 202520
April 202521
May 202513
June 202525
July 202520
August 202522
September 202529
October 202522
November 202517
December 202522
January 202628
February 2026—
March 202625
April 202624
May 202619
June 202622
July 202624
August 202622
September 202623
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in October 2024 to 102.3% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100%
November 2024100%
December 2024100.3%
January 2025100%
February 2025100%
March 202599.6%
April 2025103.6%
May 2025100%
June 2025100%
July 2025104.4%
August 2025100%
September 2025100%
October 2025100%
November 2025101.6%
December 2025100.1%
January 2026100.7%
February 2026—
March 2026100%
April 2026101.1%
May 2026100%
June 2026100%
July 2026100%
August 2026101.8%
September 2026102.3%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Gardner?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.