01475 (Winchendon) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

This report summarises 01475 (Winchendon) home sales for September 2026. Sellers received a median 101.6% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 11 this month · 38 last 3 months · 129 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

26 days

Prior month: 26 days · MoM 0%

Last year: — · YoY: —

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

11

Prior month: 11 · MoM 0%

Last year: 8 · YoY +37.5%

Median sale price

$369,000

Prior month: $395,000 · MoM -6.6%

Last year: — · YoY: —

Average sale price

$373,638

Prior month: $450,536 · MoM -17.1%

Last year: — · YoY: —

Median price per sq ft

$217

Prior month: $261 · MoM -16.9%

Last year: — · YoY: —

New listings

21

Prior month: 14 · MoM +50%

Last year: 17 · YoY +23.5%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

101.6%

Prior month: 101.8% · MoM -0.2%

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $445,000 in November 2024 to $369,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024—
November 2024$445,000
December 2024$380,000
January 2025—
February 2025$401,000
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025$415,000
June 2025$361,000
July 2025$395,000
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025$471,000
November 2025$407,500
December 2025$421,000
January 2026$435,000
February 2026—
March 2026$406,000
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026$385,750
July 2026$391,750
August 2026$395,000
September 2026$369,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 11 closed sales and 21 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 2024724
November 2024178
December 2024106
January 202547
February 2025159
March 2025510
April 2025316
May 20251314
June 20251017
July 20251710
August 2025925
September 2025817
October 20251120
November 20251312
December 2025166
January 20261111
February 202664
March 20261011
April 2026511
May 2026917
June 20261014
July 20261613
August 20261114
September 20261121
Days on market

Days on market moved from 23 in November 2024 to 26 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 2024—
November 202423
December 202424
January 2025—
February 202534
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 202522
June 202532
July 202520
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 202521
November 202535
December 202539
January 202628
February 2026—
March 202637
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 202620
July 202622
August 202626
September 202626
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in November 2024 to 101.6% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024—
November 2024100%
December 2024100%
January 2025—
February 2025100%
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025102.7%
June 2025100%
July 2025101.1%
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025100%
November 2025100%
December 2025100%
January 202697.8%
February 2026—
March 202699.4%
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026102.5%
July 2026100.7%
August 2026101.8%
September 2026101.6%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 01475 (Winchendon)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.