Greenfield housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Greenfield's median sale price fell 2.5% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold faster than a year ago, at a median of 22 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 17 this month · 45 last 3 months · 141 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

22 days

Prior month: 23 days · MoM -4.3%

Last year: 23 days · YoY -4.3%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

17

Prior month: 11 · MoM +54.5%

Last year: 11 · YoY +54.5%

Median sale price

$319,900

Prior month: $378,000 · MoM -15.4%

Last year: $328,185 · YoY -2.5%

Average sale price

$353,844

Prior month: $387,614 · MoM -8.7%

Last year: $331,699 · YoY +6.7%

Median price per sq ft

$235

Prior month: $229 · MoM +2.6%

Last year: $206 · YoY +14.1%

New listings

18

Prior month: 20 · MoM -10%

Last year: 16 · YoY +12.5%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 100% · MoM 0%

Last year: 100% · YoY 0%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $279,250 in October 2024 to $319,900 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$279,250
November 2024—
December 2024$316,500
January 2025$287,500
February 2025—
March 2025$307,600
April 2025$322,500
May 2025$327,500
June 2025$367,500
July 2025$333,500
August 2025$353,100
September 2025$328,185
October 2025$325,000
November 2025$347,500
December 2025$297,000
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026$332,000
June 2026$295,000
July 2026$397,000
August 2026$378,000
September 2026$319,900
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 17 closed sales and 18 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 2024149
November 2024811
December 2024108
January 2025127
February 2025814
March 20251213
April 20251016
May 20251322
June 20251818
July 20251617
August 20251917
September 20251116
October 20251122
November 20251413
December 2025167
January 202699
February 202636
March 2026813
April 2026915
May 20261318
June 20261320
July 20261718
August 20261120
September 20261718
Days on market

Days on market moved from 19 in October 2024 to 22 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202419
November 2024—
December 202431
January 202523
February 2025—
March 202523
April 202519
May 202523
June 202520
July 202528
August 202526
September 202523
October 202534
November 202519
December 202520
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 202622
June 202621
July 202620
August 202623
September 202622
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 102% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024102%
November 2024—
December 202499.7%
January 2025100%
February 2025—
March 2025100.4%
April 2025102.8%
May 2025100%
June 202599.2%
July 2025100%
August 2025100%
September 2025100%
October 2025101.3%
November 202599.2%
December 2025103%
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026100%
June 2026100%
July 2026102.4%
August 2026100%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Greenfield?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.