Leominster housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Leominster's median sale price rose 3.8% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold faster than a year ago, at a median of 22 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 36 this month · 106 last 3 months · 361 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

22 days

Prior month: 22 days · MoM 0%

Last year: 26 days · YoY -15.4%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

36

Prior month: 39 · MoM -7.7%

Last year: 40 · YoY -10%

Median sale price

$498,000

Prior month: $483,500 · MoM +3%

Last year: $480,000 · YoY +3.8%

Average sale price

$506,622

Prior month: $524,068 · MoM -3.3%

Last year: $512,110 · YoY -1.1%

Median price per sq ft

$264

Prior month: $294 · MoM -10.2%

Last year: $263 · YoY +0.4%

New listings

53

Prior month: 52 · MoM +1.9%

Last year: 56 · YoY -5.4%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 101.2% · MoM -1.2%

Last year: 100% · YoY 0%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $430,000 in October 2024 to $498,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$430,000
November 2024$454,016
December 2024$470,000
January 2025$410,000
February 2025$446,500
March 2025$430,000
April 2025$450,000
May 2025$445,000
June 2025$495,000
July 2025$468,000
August 2025$470,000
September 2025$480,000
October 2025$465,000
November 2025$500,000
December 2025$405,000
January 2026$470,000
February 2026$410,000
March 2026$495,000
April 2026$469,950
May 2026$460,000
June 2026$477,500
July 2026$459,500
August 2026$483,500
September 2026$498,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 36 closed sales and 53 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20243443
November 20244721
December 20242328
January 20252534
February 20252429
March 20252337
April 20253750
May 20253362
June 20254151
July 20253946
August 20254337
September 20254056
October 20252751
November 20253330
December 20254012
January 20261928
February 20262021
March 20262141
April 20262847
May 20264148
June 20262659
July 20263158
August 20263952
September 20263653
Days on market

Days on market moved from 21 in October 2024 to 22 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202421
November 202421
December 202421
January 202534
February 202523
March 202522
April 202520
May 202518
June 202518
July 202520
August 202520
September 202526
October 202519
November 202528
December 202526
January 202641
February 202633
March 202621
April 202621
May 202620
June 202622
July 202629
August 202622
September 202622
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 102.2% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024102.2%
November 2024101.4%
December 2024100%
January 2025100%
February 2025100.8%
March 2025100%
April 2025100%
May 2025103.2%
June 2025101.8%
July 2025102.5%
August 2025102.9%
September 2025100%
October 2025102.2%
November 2025100%
December 2025100%
January 2026100%
February 202699.3%
March 2026101.1%
April 2026102.4%
May 2026100.4%
June 2026101.4%
July 2026100.3%
August 2026101.2%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Leominster?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.