01462 (Lunenburg) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

01462 (Lunenburg)'s median sale price rose 18.8% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 43 days on market. Sellers received a median 99.2% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 10 this month · 42 last 3 months · 133 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

43 days

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: 27 days · YoY +59.3%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

10

Prior month: 9 · MoM +11.1%

Last year: 12 · YoY -16.7%

Median sale price

$600,000

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: $504,850 · YoY +18.8%

Average sale price

$628,450

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: $590,142 · YoY +6.5%

Median price per sq ft

$266

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: $328 · YoY -18.9%

New listings

25

Prior month: 28 · MoM -10.7%

Last year: 16 · YoY +56.3%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

99.2%

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: 100% · YoY -0.8%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $499,950 in October 2024 to $600,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$499,950
November 2024—
December 2024$415,950
January 2025—
February 2025$495,000
March 2025$510,000
April 2025$517,500
May 2025$548,500
June 2025$680,000
July 2025—
August 2025$520,000
September 2025$504,850
October 2025$575,000
November 2025$590,000
December 2025$420,500
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026$750,000
May 2026$540,000
June 2026$519,000
July 2026$569,900
August 2026—
September 2026$600,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 10 closed sales and 25 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241414
November 2024715
December 20241011
January 2025811
February 20251213
March 20251117
April 20251219
May 20251214
June 20251217
July 2025714
August 2025148
September 20251216
October 20251311
November 20251211
December 2025124
January 2026411
February 202667
March 2026414
April 20261120
May 20261125
June 20261823
July 20262318
August 2026928
September 20261025
Days on market

Days on market moved from 30 in October 2024 to 43 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202430
November 2024—
December 202427
January 2025—
February 202531
March 202536
April 202521
May 202529
June 202522
July 2025—
August 202519
September 202527
October 202523
November 202536
December 202532
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 202619
May 202627
June 202626
July 202622
August 2026—
September 202643
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in October 2024 to 99.2% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100%
November 2024—
December 2024101%
January 2025—
February 202599.7%
March 202598.8%
April 2025101.1%
May 2025100%
June 2025101%
July 2025—
August 2025100.5%
September 2025100%
October 2025100%
November 202599.9%
December 202599.3%
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026100%
May 202697.8%
June 2026100%
July 2026100%
August 2026—
September 202699.2%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 01462 (Lunenburg)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.