Oxford housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Oxford's median sale price rose 1.7% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold faster than a year ago, at a median of 26 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 11 this month · 44 last 3 months · 148 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

26 days

Prior month: 20 days · MoM +30%

Last year: 27 days · YoY -3.7%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

11

Prior month: 15 · MoM -26.7%

Last year: 19 · YoY -42.1%

Median sale price

$427,000

Prior month: $399,900 · MoM +6.8%

Last year: $420,000 · YoY +1.7%

Average sale price

$442,818

Prior month: $434,513 · MoM +1.9%

Last year: $434,011 · YoY +2%

Median price per sq ft

$284

Prior month: $264 · MoM +7.6%

Last year: $294 · YoY -3.4%

New listings

29

Prior month: 17 · MoM +70.6%

Last year: 12 · YoY +141.7%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 99.5% · MoM +0.5%

Last year: 100% · YoY 0%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $422,500 in October 2024 to $427,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$422,500
November 2024$395,000
December 2024$446,000
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025$425,000
May 2025$413,000
June 2025$467,500
July 2025$425,500
August 2025$370,000
September 2025$420,000
October 2025$395,000
November 2025—
December 2025$372,500
January 2026$459,000
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026$365,000
May 2026$431,500
June 2026$420,000
July 2026$415,250
August 2026$399,900
September 2026$427,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 11 closed sales and 29 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241618
November 20241113
December 2024185
January 202565
February 2025715
March 2025218
April 20251728
May 20251622
June 20252418
July 20251822
August 20251118
September 20251912
October 20251814
November 2025915
December 2025168
January 20261110
February 2026613
March 2026916
April 20261121
May 20261217
June 20261218
July 20261824
August 20261517
September 20261129
Days on market

Days on market moved from 17 in October 2024 to 26 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202417
November 202425
December 202420
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 202516
May 202517
June 202519
July 202522
August 202525
September 202527
October 202520
November 2025—
December 202518
January 202637
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 202626
May 202619
June 202623
July 202628
August 202620
September 202626
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100.6% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100.6%
November 2024100%
December 2024101.5%
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025101.2%
May 2025100.8%
June 2025101.2%
July 2025100%
August 202599.2%
September 2025100%
October 2025100%
November 2025—
December 2025101.1%
January 2026100%
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026100%
May 2026100.3%
June 2026100.1%
July 2026100%
August 202699.5%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Oxford?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.