01507 (Charlton) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

01507 (Charlton)'s median sale price fell 3.4% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 35 days on market. Sellers received a median 101.1% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 16 this month · 47 last 3 months · 122 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

35 days

Prior month: 47 days · MoM -25.5%

Last year: 34 days · YoY +2.9%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

16

Prior month: 15 · MoM +6.7%

Last year: 13 · YoY +23.1%

Median sale price

$550,750

Prior month: $499,000 · MoM +10.4%

Last year: $570,000 · YoY -3.4%

Average sale price

$591,354

Prior month: $524,487 · MoM +12.7%

Last year: $594,462 · YoY -0.5%

Median price per sq ft

$285

Prior month: $267 · MoM +6.7%

Last year: $242 · YoY +17.8%

New listings

24

Prior month: 13 · MoM +84.6%

Last year: 16 · YoY +50%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

101.1%

Prior month: 100% · MoM +1.1%

Last year: 100.7% · YoY +0.4%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $475,000 in October 2024 to $550,750 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$475,000
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025$580,000
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025$650,000
June 2025$540,000
July 2025$525,000
August 2025$515,000
September 2025$570,000
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025$590,000
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026$483,750
July 2026$587,500
August 2026$499,000
September 2026$550,750
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 16 closed sales and 24 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241313
November 2024614
December 2024411
January 20251310
February 202595
March 2025514
April 2025814
May 20251130
June 20251914
July 20251518
August 20251111
September 20251316
October 2025717
November 2025811
December 2025134
January 202688
February 202656
March 2026715
April 2026618
May 2026720
June 20261418
July 20261621
August 20261513
September 20261624
Days on market

Days on market moved from 25 in October 2024 to 35 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202425
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 202524
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 202524
June 202520
July 202520
August 202536
September 202534
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 202541
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 202619
July 202628
August 202647
September 202635
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in October 2024 to 101.1% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100%
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025100%
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025100%
June 2025102%
July 2025101.7%
August 2025100%
September 2025100.7%
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 202599.1%
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026101%
July 202699.7%
August 2026100%
September 2026101.1%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 01507 (Charlton)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.