Southbridge housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

This report summarises Southbridge home sales for September 2026.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 9 this month · 49 last 3 months · 192 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

—

Prior month: 30 days · MoM: —

Last year: 24 days · YoY: —

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

9

Prior month: 19 · MoM -52.6%

Last year: 19 · YoY -52.6%

Median sale price

—

Prior month: $370,000 · MoM: —

Last year: $422,000 · YoY: —

Average sale price

—

Prior month: $446,784 · MoM: —

Last year: $438,187 · YoY: —

Median price per sq ft

—

Prior month: $216 · MoM: —

Last year: $212 · YoY: —

New listings

—

Prior month: 34 · MoM: —

Last year: 25 · YoY: —

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

—

Prior month: 98.5% · MoM: —

Last year: 100% · YoY: —

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $351,000 in October 2024 to $370,000 in August 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$351,000
November 2024$335,000
December 2024$360,000
January 2025$410,000
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025$377,500
May 2025$395,000
June 2025$368,500
July 2025$340,000
August 2025$385,000
September 2025$422,000
October 2025$411,000
November 2025$390,000
December 2025$448,500
January 2026—
February 2026$365,000
March 2026$399,900
April 2026$405,949
May 2026$409,750
June 2026$380,000
July 2026$404,000
August 2026$370,000
September 2026—
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 9 closed sales and — new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241316
November 20241116
December 2024178
January 20251215
February 2025919
March 2025526
April 20252220
May 20251325
June 20251826
July 20251722
August 20251622
September 20251925
October 20251817
November 20251124
December 20252012
January 2026916
February 20261119
March 20261720
April 20261834
May 20261629
June 20262326
July 20262119
August 20261934
September 20269—
Days on market

Days on market moved from 23 in October 2024 to 30 in August 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202423
November 202422
December 202427
January 202544
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 202522
May 202515
June 202520
July 202519
August 202536
September 202524
October 202529
November 202515
December 202525
January 2026—
February 202624
March 202641
April 202618
May 202621
June 202619
July 202627
August 202630
September 2026—
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 101.4% in October 2024 to 98.5% in August 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024101.4%
November 2024100%
December 2024100%
January 202599.9%
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025101.2%
May 2025103.3%
June 2025100.1%
July 2025100%
August 2025101.6%
September 2025100%
October 202599.6%
November 2025100%
December 2025100.2%
January 2026—
February 2026100%
March 2026100%
April 2026100%
May 2026102.1%
June 2026100%
July 2026100%
August 202698.5%
September 2026—

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Southbridge?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.