01730 (Bedford) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

01730 (Bedford)'s median sale price rose 9.7% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 20 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 13 this month · 46 last 3 months · 141 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

20 days

Prior month: 27 days · MoM -25.9%

Last year: 15 days · YoY +33.3%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

13

Prior month: 12 · MoM +8.3%

Last year: 14 · YoY -7.1%

Median sale price

$1,088,000

Prior month: $955,000 · MoM +13.9%

Last year: $991,500 · YoY +9.7%

Average sale price

$1,169,104

Prior month: $1,005,742 · MoM +16.2%

Last year: $1,093,429 · YoY +6.9%

Median price per sq ft

$466

Prior month: $488 · MoM -4.5%

Last year: $502 · YoY -7.2%

New listings

25

Prior month: 19 · MoM +31.6%

Last year: 25 · YoY 0%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 101.1% · MoM -1.1%

Last year: 99.5% · YoY +0.5%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $1,331,000 in May 2025 to $1,088,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025$1,331,000
June 2025$1,250,000
July 2025$1,025,000
August 2025$907,500
September 2025$991,500
October 2025$952,500
November 2025$962,250
December 2025$972,500
January 2026$926,500
February 2026—
March 2026$1,170,000
April 2026—
May 2026$1,058,000
June 2026$1,150,000
July 2026$1,068,000
August 2026$955,000
September 2026$1,088,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 13 closed sales and 25 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 2024910
November 202464
December 202482
January 202558
February 2025612
March 2025510
April 2025930
May 20251023
June 20251427
July 20251724
August 20251411
September 20251425
October 20251022
November 2025105
December 20251211
January 20261015
February 2026613
March 20261514
April 2026724
May 20261423
June 20261130
July 20262119
August 20261219
September 20261325
Days on market

Days on market moved from 14 in May 2025 to 20 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 202514
June 202515
July 202517
August 202535
September 202515
October 202524
November 202524
December 202538
January 202627
February 2026—
March 202621
April 2026—
May 202621
June 202620
July 202624
August 202627
September 202620
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 101% in May 2025 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025101%
June 2025101%
July 2025102.3%
August 202599.8%
September 202599.5%
October 202599.7%
November 2025100.2%
December 202598.3%
January 202696.9%
February 2026—
March 2026100%
April 2026—
May 2026100.6%
June 2026100.2%
July 2026100%
August 2026101.1%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 01730 (Bedford)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.