Billerica housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Billerica's median sale price rose 1.5% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 22 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 29 this month · 112 last 3 months · 348 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

22 days

Prior month: 31 days · MoM -29%

Last year: 20 days · YoY +10%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

29

Prior month: 42 · MoM -31%

Last year: 25 · YoY +16%

Median sale price

$685,000

Prior month: $720,000 · MoM -4.9%

Last year: $675,000 · YoY +1.5%

Average sale price

$671,166

Prior month: $726,623 · MoM -7.6%

Last year: $666,018 · YoY +0.8%

Median price per sq ft

$382

Prior month: $370 · MoM +3.2%

Last year: $366 · YoY +4.4%

New listings

57

Prior month: 43 · MoM +32.6%

Last year: 41 · YoY +39%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 100% · MoM 0%

Last year: 100% · YoY 0%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $605,000 in October 2024 to $685,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$605,000
November 2024$708,000
December 2024$742,500
January 2025$785,000
February 2025$718,000
March 2025$694,500
April 2025$729,900
May 2025$717,000
June 2025$700,000
July 2025$686,000
August 2025$725,000
September 2025$675,000
October 2025$722,500
November 2025$709,500
December 2025$650,000
January 2026$739,900
February 2026$605,000
March 2026$650,000
April 2026$690,000
May 2026$697,000
June 2026$686,000
July 2026$717,000
August 2026$720,000
September 2026$685,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 29 closed sales and 57 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20243336
November 20242331
December 20243411
January 20251734
February 20252028
March 20253019
April 20252945
May 20252850
June 20253538
July 20253538
August 20252838
September 20252541
October 20253632
November 20252021
December 20253314
January 20261825
February 20261916
March 20261925
April 20261954
May 20263350
June 20263955
July 20264131
August 20264243
September 20262957
Days on market

Days on market moved from 20 in October 2024 to 22 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202420
November 202420
December 202419
January 202531
February 202521
March 202515
April 202514
May 202517
June 202515
July 202514
August 202516
September 202520
October 202522
November 202521
December 202522
January 202629
February 202619
March 202620
April 202619
May 202619
June 202619
July 202621
August 202631
September 202622
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100%
November 2024100.8%
December 2024100%
January 202598.7%
February 2025100.8%
March 2025102.8%
April 2025103.3%
May 2025104.2%
June 2025103.7%
July 2025101.1%
August 2025100.8%
September 2025100%
October 2025100%
November 202599.2%
December 2025100%
January 202699.7%
February 2026100%
March 2026100.5%
April 2026102.7%
May 2026102.1%
June 2026102.1%
July 2026102%
August 2026100%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Billerica?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.