01876 (Tewksbury) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

01876 (Tewksbury)'s median sale price fell 13.7% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold at the same median pace as a year ago, 20 days. Sellers received a median 100.4% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 28 this month · 105 last 3 months · 320 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

20 days

Prior month: 20 days · MoM 0%

Last year: 20 days · YoY 0%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

28

Prior month: 33 · MoM -15.2%

Last year: 21 · YoY +33.3%

Median sale price

$616,700

Prior month: $740,000 · MoM -16.7%

Last year: $715,000 · YoY -13.7%

Average sale price

$657,325

Prior month: $782,331 · MoM -16%

Last year: $690,362 · YoY -4.8%

Median price per sq ft

$383

Prior month: $376 · MoM +1.9%

Last year: $364 · YoY +5.2%

New listings

52

Prior month: 29 · MoM +79.3%

Last year: 40 · YoY +30%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100.4%

Prior month: 102% · MoM -1.6%

Last year: 100% · YoY +0.4%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $680,000 in October 2024 to $616,700 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$680,000
November 2024$617,500
December 2024$594,500
January 2025$550,000
February 2025$725,000
March 2025$611,500
April 2025$657,500
May 2025$652,500
June 2025$625,000
July 2025$750,000
August 2025$655,000
September 2025$715,000
October 2025$652,500
November 2025$645,000
December 2025$632,500
January 2026$660,000
February 2026$720,000
March 2026$666,786
April 2026$660,000
May 2026$750,000
June 2026$677,000
July 2026$662,500
August 2026$740,000
September 2026$616,700
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 28 closed sales and 52 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20242629
November 20242715
December 20242517
January 20251518
February 20251223
March 20252422
April 20251641
May 20252838
June 20253341
July 20253719
August 20252621
September 20252140
October 20252440
November 20253117
December 20252713
January 20261518
February 20261017
March 20261435
April 20262736
May 20262948
June 20263849
July 20264429
August 20263329
September 20262852
Days on market

Days on market moved from 19 in October 2024 to 20 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202419
November 202420
December 202420
January 202517
February 202513
March 202517
April 202519
May 202519
June 202520
July 202516
August 202529
September 202520
October 202517
November 202523
December 202520
January 202625
February 202622
March 202623
April 202621
May 202621
June 202621
July 202622
August 202620
September 202620
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 102.6% in October 2024 to 100.4% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024102.6%
November 2024102.4%
December 2024101%
January 2025103.5%
February 2025101%
March 2025103.1%
April 2025103.6%
May 2025103.3%
June 2025103.5%
July 2025104%
August 2025100.4%
September 2025100%
October 2025100.4%
November 2025100%
December 2025101%
January 2026101.6%
February 2026100%
March 202699.6%
April 2026100%
May 2026102.6%
June 2026101.5%
July 2026101.6%
August 2026102%
September 2026100.4%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 01876 (Tewksbury)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.