02038 (Franklin) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

02038 (Franklin)'s median sale price rose 7.6% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 24 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 23 this month · 99 last 3 months · 318 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

24 days

Prior month: 17 days · MoM +41.2%

Last year: 21 days · YoY +14.3%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

23

Prior month: 35 · MoM -34.3%

Last year: 31 · YoY -25.8%

Median sale price

$699,000

Prior month: $770,000 · MoM -9.2%

Last year: $649,900 · YoY +7.6%

Average sale price

$719,137

Prior month: $799,734 · MoM -10.1%

Last year: $708,514 · YoY +1.5%

Median price per sq ft

$309

Prior month: $332 · MoM -6.9%

Last year: $324 · YoY -4.6%

New listings

48

Prior month: 30 · MoM +60%

Last year: 42 · YoY +14.3%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 101.5% · MoM -1.5%

Last year: 100% · YoY 0%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $611,500 in October 2024 to $699,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$611,500
November 2024$645,000
December 2024$589,950
January 2025$650,000
February 2025$575,000
March 2025$595,000
April 2025$665,000
May 2025$699,900
June 2025$640,000
July 2025$690,228
August 2025$689,500
September 2025$649,900
October 2025$676,750
November 2025$639,175
December 2025$583,000
January 2026$692,500
February 2026$626,000
March 2026$690,000
April 2026$657,000
May 2026$721,000
June 2026$735,000
July 2026$780,000
August 2026$770,000
September 2026$699,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 23 closed sales and 48 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20242645
November 20242719
December 2024227
January 20252018
February 20251521
March 20251335
April 20252355
May 20253645
June 20253938
July 20255352
August 20252227
September 20253142
October 20253245
November 20252727
December 2025318
January 20261419
February 20261720
March 20261536
April 20262939
May 20262245
June 20263250
July 20264142
August 20263530
September 20262348
Days on market

Days on market moved from 19 in October 2024 to 24 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202419
November 202420
December 202419
January 202539
February 202519
March 202517
April 202513
May 202518
June 202516
July 202517
August 202526
September 202521
October 202519
November 202518
December 202521
January 202644
February 202630
March 202620
April 202618
May 202619
June 202617
July 202619
August 202617
September 202624
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 102.4% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024102.4%
November 2024100.9%
December 2024100%
January 2025100%
February 2025100%
March 2025102%
April 2025102.4%
May 2025103.1%
June 2025105.5%
July 2025101.2%
August 2025101.1%
September 2025100%
October 2025100.8%
November 2025100%
December 2025100%
January 202698.1%
February 2026100%
March 2026100.3%
April 2026102.9%
May 2026103.8%
June 2026103.5%
July 2026103%
August 2026101.5%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 02038 (Franklin)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.