02048 (Mansfield) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

02048 (Mansfield)'s median sale price rose 4.8% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 21 days on market. Sellers received a median 99.8% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 18 this month · 56 last 3 months · 177 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

21 days

Prior month: 21 days · MoM 0%

Last year: 18 days · YoY +16.7%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

18

Prior month: 21 · MoM -14.3%

Last year: 16 · YoY +12.5%

Median sale price

$707,500

Prior month: $740,000 · MoM -4.4%

Last year: $675,000 · YoY +4.8%

Average sale price

$712,244

Prior month: $720,448 · MoM -1.1%

Last year: $677,500 · YoY +5.1%

Median price per sq ft

$347

Prior month: $348 · MoM -0.3%

Last year: $369 · YoY -6%

New listings

25

Prior month: 20 · MoM +25%

Last year: 28 · YoY -10.7%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

99.8%

Prior month: 100.6% · MoM -0.8%

Last year: 102.2% · YoY -2.3%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $665,000 in October 2024 to $707,500 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$665,000
November 2024$731,250
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025$770,000
March 2025—
April 2025$822,500
May 2025$691,500
June 2025$705,000
July 2025—
August 2025$670,000
September 2025$675,000
October 2025$627,500
November 2025$700,000
December 2025$649,900
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026$562,500
April 2026—
May 2026$595,000
June 2026$635,000
July 2026$785,000
August 2026$740,000
September 2026$707,500
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 18 closed sales and 25 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241419
November 2024186
December 202475
January 2025610
February 20251111
March 2025714
April 20251221
May 20251121
June 20252518
July 2025726
August 20252516
September 20251628
October 20251720
November 2025139
December 2025217
January 2026412
February 202699
March 20261014
April 2026928
May 20261325
June 20262527
July 20261722
August 20262120
September 20261825
Days on market

Days on market moved from 23 in October 2024 to 21 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202423
November 202420
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 202525
March 2025—
April 202510
May 202517
June 202514
July 2025—
August 202520
September 202518
October 202517
November 202521
December 202527
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 202623
April 2026—
May 202617
June 202618
July 202620
August 202621
September 202621
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in October 2024 to 99.8% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100%
November 2024100.7%
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025100%
March 2025—
April 2025105.6%
May 2025100%
June 2025104%
July 2025—
August 2025101.7%
September 2025102.2%
October 2025100.9%
November 202599%
December 2025100.3%
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026100.6%
April 2026—
May 2026103.7%
June 2026101%
July 2026102.6%
August 2026100.6%
September 202699.8%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 02048 (Mansfield)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.