Attleboro housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Attleboro's median sale price rose 14.3% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 23 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 30 this month · 116 last 3 months · 413 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

23 days

Prior month: 22 days · MoM +4.5%

Last year: 22 days · YoY +4.5%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

30

Prior month: 46 · MoM -34.8%

Last year: 34 · YoY -11.8%

Median sale price

$600,000

Prior month: $635,000 · MoM -5.5%

Last year: $525,000 · YoY +14.3%

Average sale price

$645,846

Prior month: $591,025 · MoM +9.3%

Last year: $566,600 · YoY +14%

Median price per sq ft

$283

Prior month: $281 · MoM +0.7%

Last year: $295 · YoY -4.1%

New listings

62

Prior month: 59 · MoM +5.1%

Last year: 66 · YoY -6.1%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 101.1% · MoM -1.1%

Last year: 101.8% · YoY -1.8%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $491,000 in October 2024 to $600,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$491,000
November 2024$504,500
December 2024$490,000
January 2025$497,500
February 2025$500,000
March 2025$529,000
April 2025$489,900
May 2025$530,000
June 2025$525,000
July 2025$557,500
August 2025$492,500
September 2025$525,000
October 2025$550,552
November 2025$557,500
December 2025$463,000
January 2026$500,000
February 2026$505,000
March 2026$535,000
April 2026$552,000
May 2026$522,500
June 2026$554,500
July 2026$535,000
August 2026$635,000
September 2026$600,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 30 closed sales and 62 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20243551
November 20243837
December 20244322
January 20252647
February 20252727
March 20253442
April 20253070
May 20254763
June 20253756
July 20254846
August 20253736
September 20253466
October 20254340
November 20253242
December 20254118
January 20262537
February 20262317
March 20262244
April 20262547
May 20263052
June 20265661
July 20264049
August 20264659
September 20263062
Days on market

Days on market moved from 21 in October 2024 to 23 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202421
November 202423
December 202419
January 202524
February 202531
March 202520
April 202520
May 202518
June 202521
July 202523
August 202522
September 202522
October 202529
November 202520
December 202522
January 202633
February 202635
March 202628
April 202621
May 202622
June 202622
July 202620
August 202622
September 202623
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100%
November 2024100%
December 2024100%
January 2025100.2%
February 2025100%
March 2025101%
April 2025102.1%
May 2025101.8%
June 2025102.4%
July 2025101.3%
August 2025100%
September 2025101.8%
October 2025100%
November 2025100%
December 2025100%
January 2026100%
February 2026100.1%
March 2026100%
April 2026100.7%
May 2026100.7%
June 2026102.5%
July 2026101.3%
August 2026101.1%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Attleboro?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.