02056 (Norfolk) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

02056 (Norfolk)'s median sale price rose 28% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold at the same median pace as a year ago, 21 days. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 12 this month · 51 last 3 months · 137 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

21 days

Prior month: 27 days · MoM -22.2%

Last year: 21 days · YoY 0%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

12

Prior month: 17 · MoM -29.4%

Last year: 10 · YoY +20%

Median sale price

$974,945

Prior month: $839,000 · MoM +16.2%

Last year: $761,500 · YoY +28%

Average sale price

$993,876

Prior month: $989,909 · MoM +0.4%

Last year: $806,132 · YoY +23.3%

Median price per sq ft

$329

Prior month: $353 · MoM -6.8%

Last year: $373 · YoY -11.8%

New listings

14

Prior month: 10 · MoM +40%

Last year: 21 · YoY -33.3%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 100% · MoM 0%

Last year: 102.6% · YoY -2.5%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $700,000 in October 2024 to $974,945 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$700,000
November 2024$815,000
December 2024$825,000
January 2025$800,162
February 2025—
March 2025$756,000
April 2025—
May 2025$907,500
June 2025$855,000
July 2025$842,430
August 2025$715,000
September 2025$761,500
October 2025$866,980
November 2025$869,565
December 2025$785,000
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026$825,000
July 2026$885,000
August 2026$839,000
September 2026$974,945
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 12 closed sales and 14 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241317
November 2024115
December 2024156
January 2025117
February 2025615
March 20251115
April 2025623
May 20251627
June 20251916
July 20251515
August 20251410
September 20251021
October 20251322
November 2025138
December 20251710
January 2026710
February 202634
March 2026418
April 2026721
May 2026725
June 20261526
July 20262216
August 20261710
September 20261214
Days on market

Days on market moved from 37 in October 2024 to 21 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202437
November 202420
December 202432
January 202527
February 2025—
March 202524
April 2025—
May 202522
June 202521
July 202525
August 202524
September 202521
October 202520
November 202524
December 202542
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 202619
July 202621
August 202627
September 202621
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100%
November 2024100.1%
December 2024100%
January 2025100%
February 2025—
March 202598.6%
April 2025—
May 2025101.1%
June 2025100%
July 2025100%
August 202599.5%
September 2025102.6%
October 2025100%
November 2025100%
December 202598.6%
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026102.5%
July 2026100.6%
August 2026100%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 02056 (Norfolk)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.