02110 (Boston) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

This report summarises 02110 (Boston) home sales for September 2026. Sellers received a median 96% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 11 this month · 38 last 3 months · 127 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

69 days

Prior month: 59 days · MoM +16.9%

Last year: — · YoY: —

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

11

Prior month: 16 · MoM -31.2%

Last year: 8 · YoY +37.5%

Median sale price

$1,550,000

Prior month: $1,685,000 · MoM -8%

Last year: — · YoY: —

Average sale price

$2,220,636

Prior month: $1,867,170 · MoM +18.9%

Last year: — · YoY: —

Median price per sq ft

$1,437

Prior month: $1,287 · MoM +11.7%

Last year: — · YoY: —

New listings

29

Prior month: 11 · MoM +163.6%

Last year: 26 · YoY +11.5%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

96%

Prior month: 96.5% · MoM -0.5%

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $2,275,000 in December 2024 to $1,550,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024$2,275,000
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025$2,498,500
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025$2,450,000
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026$1,594,000
April 2026$1,900,000
May 2026—
June 2026$2,650,000
July 2026$1,062,500
August 2026$1,685,000
September 2026$1,550,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 11 closed sales and 29 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 2024814
November 2024910
December 2024166
January 2025718
February 2025719
March 2025720
April 2025440
May 20251416
June 2025918
July 2025719
August 2025910
September 2025826
October 20251412
November 2025312
December 202598
January 2026924
February 2026823
March 20261232
April 20261133
May 2026631
June 20261717
July 20261117
August 20261611
September 20261129
Days on market

Days on market moved from 55 in December 2024 to 69 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 202455
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 202531
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 202521
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 202652
April 202656
May 2026—
June 202636
July 202656
August 202659
September 202669
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 95.9% in December 2024 to 96% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 202495.9%
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 202596.6%
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 202597.6%
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 202696.5%
April 202696.8%
May 2026—
June 202695.9%
July 202697%
August 202696.5%
September 202696%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 02110 (Boston)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.