02119 (Roxbury) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

This report summarises 02119 (Roxbury) home sales for September 2026.

Limited data. 84 sales in this reporting window. Combined medians use underlying observations where available; missing combined figures are never estimated from monthly medians.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 84 this trailing year · 20 last 3 months · 84 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

84

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Median sale price

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Average sale price

$1,019,422

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Median price per sq ft

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

New listings

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

98.3%

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $825,000 in January 2025 to $790,000 in July 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025$825,000
February 2025$850,000
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025$783,000
June 2025$590,000
July 2025$684,500
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025$704,500
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026$950,000
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026$790,000
August 2026—
September 2026—
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 4 closed sales and — new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 2024514
November 2024713
December 202477
January 20251112
February 20251119
March 2025814
April 2025736
May 20251223
June 20251121
July 2025147
August 2025414
September 2025628
October 2025725
November 20251010
December 202558
January 2026718
February 2026410
March 20261123
April 2026523
May 2026719
June 2026829
July 20261126
August 2026519
September 20264—
Days on market

Days on market moved from 41 in January 2025 to 42 in July 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 202541
February 202536
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 202527
June 202519
July 202514
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 202526
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 202634
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 202642
August 2026—
September 2026—
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 97.1% in January 2025 to 98.2% in July 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 202597.1%
February 202599.9%
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025100%
June 2025100%
July 202598.7%
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 202599.3%
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 202697.5%
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 202698.2%
August 2026—
September 2026—

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 02119 (Roxbury)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.