02131 (Roslindale) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

02131 (Roslindale)'s median sale price fell 25.2% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold faster than a year ago, at a median of 18 days on market. Sellers received a median 101.6% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 14 this month · 76 last 3 months · 248 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

18 days

Prior month: 24 days · MoM -25%

Last year: 21 days · YoY -14.3%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

14

Prior month: 15 · MoM -6.7%

Last year: 17 · YoY -17.6%

Median sale price

$785,000

Prior month: $841,000 · MoM -6.7%

Last year: $1,049,000 · YoY -25.2%

Average sale price

$768,946

Prior month: $1,045,656 · MoM -26.5%

Last year: $1,084,265 · YoY -29.1%

Median price per sq ft

$504

Prior month: $468 · MoM +7.7%

Last year: $415 · YoY +21.4%

New listings

57

Prior month: 18 · MoM +216.7%

Last year: 53 · YoY +7.5%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

101.6%

Prior month: 100% · MoM +1.6%

Last year: 100.1% · YoY +1.5%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $699,000 in October 2024 to $785,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$699,000
November 2024$799,000
December 2024$710,000
January 2025$662,500
February 2025$782,500
March 2025—
April 2025$710,000
May 2025$815,500
June 2025$710,000
July 2025$680,500
August 2025$737,000
September 2025$1,049,000
October 2025$632,500
November 2025$697,500
December 2025$745,000
January 2026$596,500
February 2026—
March 2026$650,000
April 2026$645,000
May 2026$758,750
June 2026$795,000
July 2026$735,000
August 2026$841,000
September 2026$785,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 14 closed sales and 57 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20242731
November 20242512
December 2024206
January 20251218
February 20251016
March 2025930
April 20251944
May 20252449
June 20253746
July 20253423
August 20251423
September 20251753
October 20252234
November 20251614
December 20252012
January 20261026
February 2026928
March 20261936
April 20261645
May 20262457
June 20263644
July 20264726
August 20261518
September 20261457
Days on market

Days on market moved from 24 in October 2024 to 18 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202424
November 202420
December 202434
January 202541
February 202543
March 2025—
April 202518
May 202514
June 202518
July 202519
August 202555
September 202521
October 202523
November 202534
December 202528
January 202635
February 2026—
March 202623
April 202620
May 202617
June 202620
July 202620
August 202624
September 202618
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in October 2024 to 101.6% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100%
November 2024100%
December 202498.7%
January 202599%
February 202599.6%
March 2025—
April 2025106%
May 2025102.6%
June 2025100.2%
July 2025102%
August 2025100%
September 2025100.1%
October 202598%
November 202599.1%
December 202599.8%
January 2026100%
February 2026—
March 2026100%
April 2026100.7%
May 2026102.9%
June 2026103.6%
July 2026100.8%
August 2026100%
September 2026101.6%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 02131 (Roslindale)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.