02132 (West Roxbury) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

02132 (West Roxbury)'s median sale price fell 9.5% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold at the same median pace as a year ago, 25 days. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 23 this month · 84 last 3 months · 278 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

25 days

Prior month: 26 days · MoM -3.8%

Last year: 25 days · YoY 0%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

23

Prior month: 21 · MoM +9.5%

Last year: 26 · YoY -11.5%

Median sale price

$670,000

Prior month: $860,000 · MoM -22.1%

Last year: $740,000 · YoY -9.5%

Average sale price

$717,228

Prior month: $870,519 · MoM -17.6%

Last year: $785,732 · YoY -8.7%

Median price per sq ft

$499

Prior month: $496 · MoM +0.6%

Last year: $495 · YoY +0.8%

New listings

51

Prior month: 20 · MoM +155%

Last year: 52 · YoY -1.9%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 99.2% · MoM +0.8%

Last year: 100% · YoY 0%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $675,000 in October 2024 to $670,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$675,000
November 2024$750,000
December 2024$791,500
January 2025$810,000
February 2025$680,000
March 2025$840,000
April 2025$944,500
May 2025$865,000
June 2025$900,000
July 2025$900,000
August 2025$715,000
September 2025$740,000
October 2025$837,500
November 2025$879,900
December 2025$765,000
January 2026—
February 2026$815,000
March 2026$649,900
April 2026$850,000
May 2026$862,000
June 2026$860,000
July 2026$757,500
August 2026$860,000
September 2026$670,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 23 closed sales and 51 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20242146
November 20243111
December 2024258
January 20251628
February 20251319
March 20251938
April 20252064
May 20252549
June 20254045
July 20254728
August 20251916
September 20252652
October 20253327
November 20251719
December 20252713
January 2026920
February 20261318
March 20261538
April 20261554
May 20262842
June 20263741
July 20264027
August 20262120
September 20262351
Days on market

Days on market moved from 18 in October 2024 to 25 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202418
November 202419
December 202426
January 202527
February 202517
March 202521
April 202519
May 202516
June 202518
July 202520
August 202525
September 202525
October 202521
November 202528
December 202530
January 2026—
February 202632
March 202627
April 202619
May 202618
June 202620
July 202623
August 202626
September 202625
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 98.9% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 202498.9%
November 2024100.4%
December 2024100%
January 2025100%
February 2025100%
March 2025100%
April 2025103.6%
May 2025105.7%
June 2025100.1%
July 2025100%
August 2025101%
September 2025100%
October 2025100.1%
November 202598.6%
December 202599.5%
January 2026—
February 2026100%
March 2026100.6%
April 2026103.1%
May 2026103.2%
June 2026100%
July 2026100%
August 202699.2%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 02132 (West Roxbury)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.