02138 (Cambridge) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

This report summarises 02138 (Cambridge) home sales for September 2026.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 7 this month · 68 last 3 months · 257 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

—

Prior month: 42 days · MoM: —

Last year: 13 days · YoY: —

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

7

Prior month: 21 · MoM -66.7%

Last year: 19 · YoY -63.2%

Median sale price

—

Prior month: $1,295,000 · MoM: —

Last year: $1,479,000 · YoY: —

Average sale price

—

Prior month: $1,620,344 · MoM: —

Last year: $1,793,795 · YoY: —

Median price per sq ft

—

Prior month: $937 · MoM: —

Last year: $944 · YoY: —

New listings

—

Prior month: 13 · MoM: —

Last year: 50 · YoY: —

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

—

Prior month: 100% · MoM: —

Last year: 100% · YoY: —

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $930,000 in October 2024 to $1,295,000 in August 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$930,000
November 2024$1,620,000
December 2024$776,000
January 2025$862,500
February 2025—
March 2025$1,660,000
April 2025$1,301,000
May 2025$1,650,000
June 2025$1,265,000
July 2025$1,842,500
August 2025$875,000
September 2025$1,479,000
October 2025$1,875,000
November 2025$1,315,000
December 2025$1,275,000
January 2026$1,877,000
February 2026$1,320,500
March 2026—
April 2026$1,101,500
May 2026$1,050,000
June 2026$1,295,765
July 2026$1,865,000
August 2026$1,295,000
September 2026—
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 7 closed sales and — new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241734
November 20242011
December 2024135
January 20251020
February 2025824
March 20251335
April 20251450
May 20252733
June 20253041
July 20251631
August 20251422
September 20251950
October 20252740
November 20252010
December 2025256
January 20261113
February 20261417
March 2026755
April 20262269
May 20262748
June 20263646
July 20264026
August 20262113
September 20267—
Days on market

Days on market moved from 16 in October 2024 to 42 in August 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202416
November 202420
December 202422
January 202530
February 2025—
March 202514
April 202518
May 202516
June 202516
July 202530
August 202525
September 202513
October 202523
November 202541
December 202538
January 202642
February 202655
March 2026—
April 202616
May 202619
June 202623
July 202620
August 202642
September 2026—
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 98.6% in October 2024 to 100% in August 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 202498.6%
November 202498.3%
December 202498.5%
January 2025101%
February 2025—
March 2025101.3%
April 2025102.7%
May 202598.4%
June 2025101.9%
July 202599%
August 2025100%
September 2025100%
October 2025100%
November 202596.9%
December 2025100%
January 2026100%
February 202697.3%
March 2026—
April 2026103.2%
May 2026100%
June 2026100%
July 2026100%
August 2026100%
September 2026—

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 02138 (Cambridge)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.