Cambridge housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Cambridge's median sale price fell 3.9% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 31 days on market. Sellers received a median 97.6% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 35 this month · 205 last 3 months · 742 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

31 days

Prior month: 31 days · MoM 0%

Last year: 25 days · YoY +24%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

35

Prior month: 71 · MoM -50.7%

Last year: 45 · YoY -22.2%

Median sale price

$1,120,000

Prior month: $1,100,000 · MoM +1.8%

Last year: $1,165,000 · YoY -3.9%

Average sale price

$1,566,129

Prior month: $1,425,508 · MoM +9.9%

Last year: $1,512,558 · YoY +3.5%

Median price per sq ft

$879

Prior month: $888 · MoM -1%

Last year: $862 · YoY +2%

New listings

177

Prior month: 44 · MoM +302.3%

Last year: 157 · YoY +12.7%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

97.6%

Prior month: 99.7% · MoM -2.1%

Last year: 98.9% · YoY -1.3%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $925,000 in October 2024 to $1,120,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$925,000
November 2024$1,208,800
December 2024$1,273,000
January 2025$935,000
February 2025$1,250,000
March 2025$1,437,500
April 2025$1,250,000
May 2025$1,290,000
June 2025$1,241,361
July 2025$1,200,000
August 2025$1,160,000
September 2025$1,165,000
October 2025$1,280,000
November 2025$1,325,000
December 2025$1,126,500
January 2026$1,691,000
February 2026$940,000
March 2026$1,400,000
April 2026$1,208,000
May 2026$1,160,000
June 2026$1,105,000
July 2026$1,350,000
August 2026$1,100,000
September 2026$1,120,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 35 closed sales and 177 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20245190
November 20245134
December 20244320
January 20253767
February 20252776
March 202542106
April 202549143
May 202572137
June 202580125
July 20256789
August 20255965
September 202545157
October 20256999
November 20255543
December 20256222
January 20263652
February 20263564
March 202627142
April 202655179
May 202687134
June 2026111140
July 20269983
August 20267144
September 202635177
Days on market

Days on market moved from 20 in October 2024 to 31 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202420
November 202421
December 202422
January 202553
February 202544
March 202517
April 202515
May 202520
June 202520
July 202526
August 202521
September 202525
October 202519
November 202527
December 202538
January 202648
February 202634
March 202626
April 202618
May 202620
June 202621
July 202620
August 202631
September 202631
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 99.7% in October 2024 to 97.6% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 202499.7%
November 202499.5%
December 202499%
January 2025100%
February 202599.8%
March 2025100.9%
April 2025101.6%
May 2025100%
June 2025100%
July 202599.5%
August 2025100%
September 202598.9%
October 2025100%
November 202599.9%
December 202599.3%
January 202697.9%
February 202699%
March 202698%
April 2026100.3%
May 2026100.1%
June 2026100%
July 2026100%
August 202699.7%
September 202697.6%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Cambridge?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.