02143 (Somerville) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

02143 (Somerville)'s median sale price rose 7.6% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 24 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 18 this month · 62 last 3 months · 236 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

24 days

Prior month: 24 days · MoM 0%

Last year: 20 days · YoY +20%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

18

Prior month: 16 · MoM +12.5%

Last year: 22 · YoY -18.2%

Median sale price

$1,132,500

Prior month: $1,347,500 · MoM -16%

Last year: $1,052,625 · YoY +7.6%

Average sale price

$1,127,861

Prior month: $1,810,250 · MoM -37.7%

Last year: $1,096,057 · YoY +2.9%

Median price per sq ft

$695

Prior month: $657 · MoM +5.8%

Last year: $642 · YoY +8.3%

New listings

39

Prior month: 17 · MoM +129.4%

Last year: 46 · YoY -15.2%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 100% · MoM 0%

Last year: 100% · YoY 0%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $1,029,803 in October 2024 to $1,132,500 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$1,029,803
November 2024$1,050,000
December 2024$1,035,000
January 2025$881,000
February 2025$1,010,000
March 2025$1,023,000
April 2025$1,298,000
May 2025$1,010,000
June 2025$1,155,000
July 2025$1,029,450
August 2025$950,000
September 2025$1,052,625
October 2025$1,059,000
November 2025$884,000
December 2025$740,750
January 2026$918,750
February 2026$1,083,250
March 2026$1,192,500
April 2026$1,086,750
May 2026$960,000
June 2026$1,238,000
July 2026$952,500
August 2026$1,347,500
September 2026$1,132,500
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 18 closed sales and 39 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20242431
November 20242212
December 2024155
January 20252115
February 20251523
March 20251539
April 20252539
May 20252544
June 20251940
July 20253034
August 20252622
September 20252246
October 20252325
November 20251612
December 2025147
January 20261716
February 20261017
March 20261449
April 20262057
May 20261943
June 20264143
July 20262825
August 20261617
September 20261839
Days on market

Days on market moved from 23 in October 2024 to 24 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202423
November 202425
December 202440
January 202515
February 202573
March 202524
April 202516
May 202519
June 202522
July 202522
August 202513
September 202520
October 202517
November 202529
December 202561
January 202629
February 202623
March 202627
April 202615
May 202621
June 202622
July 202621
August 202624
September 202624
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 98.6% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 202498.6%
November 2024100%
December 202497.5%
January 2025100%
February 2025100%
March 2025100.1%
April 2025100.9%
May 2025100%
June 2025100%
July 202599.4%
August 2025101.9%
September 2025100%
October 2025100%
November 202599%
December 202598.7%
January 2026100%
February 202699.5%
March 202699.4%
April 2026101.6%
May 2026100%
June 2026100%
July 2026100.3%
August 2026100%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 02143 (Somerville)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.