Somerville housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Somerville's median sale price rose 12.7% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold faster than a year ago, at a median of 25 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 46 this month · 177 last 3 months · 634 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

25 days

Prior month: 23 days · MoM +8.7%

Last year: 29 days · YoY -13.8%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

46

Prior month: 53 · MoM -13.2%

Last year: 57 · YoY -19.3%

Median sale price

$1,240,000

Prior month: $1,100,000 · MoM +12.7%

Last year: $1,100,000 · YoY +12.7%

Average sale price

$1,152,878

Prior month: $1,287,658 · MoM -10.5%

Last year: $1,084,590 · YoY +6.3%

Median price per sq ft

$665

Prior month: $686 · MoM -3.1%

Last year: $609 · YoY +9.2%

New listings

142

Prior month: 59 · MoM +140.7%

Last year: 125 · YoY +13.6%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 99.1% · MoM +0.9%

Last year: 99.9% · YoY +0.1%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $1,017,500 in October 2024 to $1,240,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$1,017,500
November 2024$1,122,000
December 2024$1,050,000
January 2025$1,037,500
February 2025$1,010,000
March 2025$1,165,500
April 2025$1,160,000
May 2025$1,010,000
June 2025$1,167,500
July 2025$1,192,500
August 2025$1,050,000
September 2025$1,100,000
October 2025$1,010,000
November 2025$929,000
December 2025$999,500
January 2026$918,750
February 2026$1,008,250
March 2026$854,900
April 2026$1,100,000
May 2026$1,085,000
June 2026$1,050,000
July 2026$877,500
August 2026$1,100,000
September 2026$1,240,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 46 closed sales and 142 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20244887
November 20244622
December 20244914
January 20254250
February 20252956
March 202548101
April 202550120
May 20257597
June 20255492
July 20256483
August 20255450
September 202557125
October 20254770
November 20254936
December 20254823
January 20263147
February 20263638
March 202635129
April 202661154
May 202661115
June 202689123
July 20267889
August 20265359
September 202646142
Days on market

Days on market moved from 18 in October 2024 to 25 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202418
November 202423
December 202434
January 202532
February 202522
March 202520
April 202514
May 202520
June 202522
July 202521
August 202521
September 202529
October 202520
November 202526
December 202536
January 202635
February 202624
March 202627
April 202619
May 202620
June 202621
July 202621
August 202623
September 202625
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 98.7% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 202498.7%
November 2024100%
December 202499%
January 2025100%
February 2025100%
March 2025100.1%
April 2025100.5%
May 2025100%
June 2025100.9%
July 2025100%
August 2025100%
September 202599.9%
October 2025100%
November 202599.3%
December 202598.9%
January 202698.5%
February 202699.2%
March 2026100%
April 2026100%
May 2026100%
June 2026100%
July 2026100%
August 202699.1%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Somerville?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.