02210 (Boston) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

This report summarises 02210 (Boston) home sales for September 2026.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 5 this month · 23 last 3 months · 89 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

—

Prior month: 37 days · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

5

Prior month: 11 · MoM -54.5%

Last year: 9 · YoY -44.4%

Median sale price

—

Prior month: $1,820,000 · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Average sale price

—

Prior month: $1,827,000 · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Median price per sq ft

—

Prior month: $1,565 · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

New listings

—

Prior month: 18 · MoM: —

Last year: 23 · YoY: —

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

—

Prior month: 97.9% · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $1,699,000 in November 2024 to $1,820,000 in August 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024—
November 2024$1,699,000
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025$1,365,000
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026$1,385,000
May 2026$1,383,115
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026$1,820,000
September 2026—
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 5 closed sales and — new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 2024523
November 2024117
December 2024710
January 2025320
February 2025515
March 2025630
April 2025938
May 20251119
June 2025515
July 2025817
August 2025811
September 2025923
October 2025822
November 2025812
December 202556
January 2026611
February 2026620
March 2026536
April 20261024
May 20261023
June 2026820
July 2026721
August 20261118
September 20265—
Days on market

Days on market moved from 20 in November 2024 to 37 in August 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 2024—
November 202420
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 202548
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 202658
May 202644
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 202637
September 2026—
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in November 2024 to 97.9% in August 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024—
November 2024100%
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 202598%
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 202697.6%
May 202697.4%
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 202697.9%
September 2026—

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 02210 (Boston)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.