02301 (Brockton) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

02301 (Brockton)'s median sale price fell 2.9% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold faster than a year ago, at a median of 25 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 31 this month · 121 last 3 months · 404 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

25 days

Prior month: 24 days · MoM +4.2%

Last year: 28 days · YoY -10.7%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

31

Prior month: 40 · MoM -22.5%

Last year: 38 · YoY -18.4%

Median sale price

$499,900

Prior month: $592,500 · MoM -15.6%

Last year: $515,000 · YoY -2.9%

Average sale price

$482,845

Prior month: $609,174 · MoM -20.7%

Last year: $571,300 · YoY -15.5%

Median price per sq ft

$324

Prior month: $323 · MoM +0.3%

Last year: $306 · YoY +5.9%

New listings

64

Prior month: 62 · MoM +3.2%

Last year: 61 · YoY +4.9%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 101.1% · MoM -1.1%

Last year: 99.9% · YoY +0.1%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $520,000 in October 2024 to $499,900 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$520,000
November 2024$495,500
December 2024$420,000
January 2025$529,750
February 2025$540,000
March 2025$490,000
April 2025$548,500
May 2025$460,000
June 2025$574,950
July 2025$549,900
August 2025$525,000
September 2025$515,000
October 2025$570,000
November 2025$550,000
December 2025$500,000
January 2026$520,000
February 2026$520,000
March 2026$530,000
April 2026$515,000
May 2026$579,900
June 2026$554,450
July 2026$605,000
August 2026$592,500
September 2026$499,900
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 31 closed sales and 64 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20244756
November 20244039
December 20243527
January 20254034
February 20252747
March 20252752
April 20253045
May 20253961
June 20253860
July 20255346
August 20254438
September 20253861
October 20253546
November 20253129
December 20254229
January 20262238
February 20262529
March 20262852
April 20262752
May 20262968
June 20264453
July 20265066
August 20264062
September 20263164
Days on market

Days on market moved from 24 in October 2024 to 25 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202424
November 202424
December 202424
January 202527
February 202526
March 202520
April 202522
May 202528
June 202520
July 202524
August 202523
September 202528
October 202523
November 202532
December 202524
January 202644
February 202632
March 202627
April 202626
May 202623
June 202621
July 202624
August 202624
September 202625
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100.3% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100.3%
November 2024100.7%
December 2024100%
January 2025100.1%
February 2025100%
March 2025100.9%
April 2025100.5%
May 2025101.8%
June 2025101.9%
July 2025100%
August 2025102%
September 202599.9%
October 2025100%
November 2025101.1%
December 2025100%
January 2026100%
February 2026100%
March 2026101%
April 2026100%
May 2026100%
June 2026101.1%
July 2026100.8%
August 2026101.1%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 02301 (Brockton)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.