Brockton housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Brockton's median sale price fell 1% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold at the same median pace as a year ago, 25 days. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 51 this month · 198 last 3 months · 679 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

25 days

Prior month: 26 days · MoM -3.8%

Last year: 25 days · YoY 0%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

51

Prior month: 63 · MoM -19%

Last year: 67 · YoY -23.9%

Median sale price

$515,000

Prior month: $525,000 · MoM -1.9%

Last year: $520,000 · YoY -1%

Average sale price

$583,569

Prior month: $577,633 · MoM +1%

Last year: $560,358 · YoY +4.1%

Median price per sq ft

$334

Prior month: $327 · MoM +2.1%

Last year: $318 · YoY +5%

New listings

99

Prior month: 91 · MoM +8.8%

Last year: 94 · YoY +5.3%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 101% · MoM -1%

Last year: 100% · YoY 0%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $500,000 in October 2024 to $515,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$500,000
November 2024$496,000
December 2024$440,750
January 2025$499,900
February 2025$475,000
March 2025$490,000
April 2025$500,800
May 2025$480,000
June 2025$550,000
July 2025$525,000
August 2025$505,000
September 2025$520,000
October 2025$550,000
November 2025$500,000
December 2025$500,000
January 2026$460,000
February 2026$484,900
March 2026$495,000
April 2026$515,000
May 2026$525,000
June 2026$530,000
July 2026$544,500
August 2026$525,000
September 2026$515,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 51 closed sales and 99 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20247575
November 20245771
December 20245647
January 20257160
February 20254776
March 20254189
April 20255977
May 20256999
June 20256590
July 20258170
August 20256273
September 20256794
October 20255582
November 20254963
December 20257147
January 20263963
February 20264553
March 20265191
April 20264399
May 202657105
June 20267187
July 202684103
August 20266391
September 20265199
Days on market

Days on market moved from 22 in October 2024 to 25 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202422
November 202424
December 202422
January 202526
February 202527
March 202520
April 202521
May 202524
June 202520
July 202523
August 202522
September 202525
October 202523
November 202527
December 202526
January 202642
February 202632
March 202627
April 202621
May 202621
June 202621
July 202628
August 202626
September 202625
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100.8% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100.8%
November 2024100.8%
December 2024101.1%
January 2025100%
February 2025100.6%
March 2025101.9%
April 2025101%
May 2025101.8%
June 2025102.1%
July 2025101%
August 2025102%
September 2025100%
October 2025100%
November 2025100.4%
December 2025100%
January 2026100%
February 2026100.8%
March 2026100.1%
April 2026100%
May 2026101.8%
June 2026101.4%
July 2026100.6%
August 2026101%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Brockton?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.