02571 (Wareham) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

02571 (Wareham)'s median sale price rose 1.6% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold faster than a year ago, at a median of 36 days on market. Sellers received a median 99% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 22 this month · 53 last 3 months · 175 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

36 days

Prior month: 31 days · MoM +16.1%

Last year: 38 days · YoY -5.3%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

22

Prior month: 14 · MoM +57.1%

Last year: 15 · YoY +46.7%

Median sale price

$457,250

Prior month: $449,000 · MoM +1.8%

Last year: $449,900 · YoY +1.6%

Average sale price

$497,120

Prior month: $475,929 · MoM +4.5%

Last year: $433,127 · YoY +14.8%

Median price per sq ft

$356

Prior month: $466 · MoM -23.6%

Last year: $348 · YoY +2.3%

New listings

25

Prior month: 15 · MoM +66.7%

Last year: 14 · YoY +78.6%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

99%

Prior month: 99.3% · MoM -0.3%

Last year: 98.2% · YoY +0.8%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $417,500 in October 2024 to $457,250 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$417,500
November 2024$439,000
December 2024$452,500
January 2025$489,900
February 2025$475,000
March 2025—
April 2025$475,000
May 2025$462,000
June 2025$485,000
July 2025—
August 2025$617,500
September 2025$449,900
October 2025$408,000
November 2025$473,000
December 2025—
January 2026$476,750
February 2026—
March 2026$405,000
April 2026$580,000
May 2026$538,000
June 2026$432,700
July 2026$500,000
August 2026$449,000
September 2026$457,250
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 22 closed sales and 25 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241617
November 20241116
December 2024167
January 20251511
February 20251119
March 2025718
April 20251516
May 20251413
June 20251121
July 2025915
August 20251429
September 20251514
October 20252425
November 20251310
December 2025912
January 20261010
February 202677
March 20261221
April 20261230
May 20261532
June 20262022
July 20261718
August 20261415
September 20262225
Days on market

Days on market moved from 30 in October 2024 to 36 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202430
November 202425
December 202438
January 202546
February 202568
March 2025—
April 202518
May 202519
June 202520
July 2025—
August 202521
September 202538
October 202524
November 202518
December 2025—
January 202648
February 2026—
March 202622
April 202619
May 202620
June 202624
July 202622
August 202631
September 202636
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in October 2024 to 99% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100%
November 2024100%
December 202499.4%
January 202598.5%
February 202596.9%
March 2025—
April 2025100.6%
May 2025100.6%
June 2025100%
July 2025—
August 202598.8%
September 202598.2%
October 2025100%
November 2025100%
December 2025—
January 202697.8%
February 2026—
March 2026100.1%
April 2026101.6%
May 2026100%
June 2026100.1%
July 2026100%
August 202699.3%
September 202699%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 02571 (Wareham)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.