02720 (Fall River) housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

02720 (Fall River)'s median sale price rose 4.3% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 36 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 24 this month · 66 last 3 months · 251 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

36 days

Prior month: 44 days · MoM -18.2%

Last year: 24 days · YoY +50%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

24

Prior month: 23 · MoM +4.3%

Last year: 11 · YoY +118.2%

Median sale price

$464,000

Prior month: $510,000 · MoM -9%

Last year: $445,000 · YoY +4.3%

Average sale price

$506,284

Prior month: $628,333 · MoM -19.4%

Last year: $504,936 · YoY +0.3%

Median price per sq ft

$236

Prior month: $270 · MoM -12.6%

Last year: $266 · YoY -11.3%

New listings

31

Prior month: 40 · MoM -22.5%

Last year: 28 · YoY +10.7%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 100% · MoM 0%

Last year: 98% · YoY +2%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $480,000 in October 2024 to $464,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$480,000
November 2024$575,000
December 2024$437,500
January 2025$434,900
February 2025$485,000
March 2025$464,900
April 2025$449,900
May 2025—
June 2025$502,000
July 2025$480,000
August 2025$450,000
September 2025$445,000
October 2025$485,500
November 2025$435,000
December 2025$475,000
January 2026$345,000
February 2026$492,000
March 2026$410,000
April 2026$501,000
May 2026$456,000
June 2026$500,000
July 2026$485,000
August 2026$510,000
September 2026$464,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 24 closed sales and 31 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20242326
November 20241319
December 20242016
January 20251338
February 20252421
March 20251625
April 20252526
May 2025928
June 20252033
July 20252730
August 20251631
September 20251128
October 20251836
November 20251129
December 2025298
January 20261734
February 20261317
March 20262933
April 20262345
May 20262039
June 20262535
July 20261939
August 20262340
September 20262431
Days on market

Days on market moved from 28 in October 2024 to 36 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202428
November 202428
December 202435
January 202537
February 202535
March 202524
April 202540
May 2025—
June 202534
July 202522
August 202522
September 202524
October 202521
November 202520
December 202522
January 202640
February 202624
March 202652
April 202648
May 202627
June 202626
July 202628
August 202644
September 202636
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 100% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 2024100%
November 2024100%
December 2024100%
January 202599.1%
February 202599.5%
March 2025100%
April 2025100.1%
May 2025—
June 202598.4%
July 202599.8%
August 2025100%
September 202598%
October 2025100%
November 202597.7%
December 2025100%
January 2026100%
February 2026100%
March 202699%
April 2026101%
May 2026100.4%
June 2026100.9%
July 202699.9%
August 2026100%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in 02720 (Fall River)?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.