Westport housing market

September 2026 · All Residences

Westport's median sale price rose 1.7% compared with the same month last year. Homes sold more slowly than a year ago, at a median of 47 days on market. Sellers received a median 100% of their final list price.

What this means for sellers

Recent sales are the best guide to pricing. A considered launch usually matters more than timing the market.

What this means for buyers

There is a reasonable selection of homes, giving time to compare options before making an offer.

Key figures

Closed sales: 24 this month · 58 last 3 months · 141 trailing 12 months

Median days on market

47 days

Prior month: 50 days · MoM -6%

Last year: 27 days · YoY +74.1%

Average days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Cumulative days on market

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Closed sales (month)

24

Prior month: 13 · MoM +84.6%

Last year: 15 · YoY +60%

Median sale price

$712,000

Prior month: $619,900 · MoM +14.9%

Last year: $700,000 · YoY +1.7%

Average sale price

$956,629

Prior month: $907,877 · MoM +5.4%

Last year: $1,012,467 · YoY -5.5%

Median price per sq ft

$397

Prior month: $335 · MoM +18.5%

Last year: $378 · YoY +5%

New listings

24

Prior month: 11 · MoM +118.2%

Last year: 8 · YoY +200%

Active inventory

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Pending sales

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Months of supply

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Absorption rate

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Sale-to-list ratio

100%

Prior month: 96.7% · MoM +3.4%

Last year: 98.7% · YoY +1.3%

Sold over asking

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

With price reductions

—

Prior month: — · MoM: —

Last year: — · YoY: —

Trends

Median sale price

Median sale price moved from $550,000 in October 2024 to $712,000 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian price
October 2024$550,000
November 2024—
December 2024$795,000
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025$530,000
June 2025$840,000
July 2025$640,000
August 2025$800,000
September 2025$700,000
October 2025$717,500
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026$745,000
May 2026$535,000
June 2026$682,500
July 2026$765,000
August 2026$619,900
September 2026$712,000
Closed sales vs. new listings

In September 2026: 24 closed sales and 24 new listings.

View as table
MonthClosed salesNew listings
October 20241616
November 202497
December 2024151
January 2025411
February 202535
March 2025215
April 2025914
May 20251117
June 20251217
July 20251321
August 20251315
September 2025158
October 20251219
November 2025710
December 202553
January 2026917
February 2026514
March 2026617
April 20261326
May 20261021
June 20261631
July 20262115
August 20261311
September 20262424
Days on market

Days on market moved from 22 in October 2024 to 47 in September 2026.

View as table
MonthMedian days
October 202422
November 2024—
December 202432
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 202521
June 202529
July 202529
August 202557
September 202527
October 202538
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 202631
May 202617
June 202622
July 202624
August 202650
September 202647
Months of supply

Months of supply: not enough history yet.

View as table
MonthMonths
October 2024—
November 2024—
December 2024—
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025—
June 2025—
July 2025—
August 2025—
September 2025—
October 2025—
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 2026—
May 2026—
June 2026—
July 2026—
August 2026—
September 2026—
Sale-to-list ratio

Sale-to-list ratio moved from 98.7% in October 2024 to 100% in September 2026.

View as table
Month% of list
October 202498.7%
November 2024—
December 202498.2%
January 2025—
February 2025—
March 2025—
April 2025—
May 2025100%
June 202599.4%
July 2025100%
August 202597.1%
September 202598.7%
October 202598.8%
November 2025—
December 2025—
January 2026—
February 2026—
March 2026—
April 202697.7%
May 202698.9%
June 2026100%
July 2026100%
August 202696.7%
September 2026100%

Want a personalized valuation for your home in Westport?

Request a private valuation

You can unsubscribe at any time.

Reporting period: September 2026. Source: MLS PIN. Data deemed reliable but not guaranteed. Updated October 28, 2026. Aggregate statistics only.